Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Gente en puestos altos"

Translation:People in high places

1
4 years ago

59 Comments


Harbinger91

Tengo amigos en puestos bajos

230
Reply4 years ago

KatrinaMac4

Donde el whisky ahoga y la cerveza caza mis azules lejos

79
Reply4 years ago

percyflage

OK let me try to translate "Where the whiskey runs free and the beer chases my blues away". Am I close?

43
Reply3 years ago

fridelain
fridelain

ahoga means drowns

8
Reply2 years ago

Telisa7
Telisa7

It also means to quell or to overcome, though I don't know how common these usages are.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/Ahogar

0
Reply1 year ago

WackyJack

Y va a estar bien.

4
Reply3 years ago

Pastafarianist

Voy.

5
Reply3 years ago

Bbaggins8286
Bbaggins8286

No soy grande sur las gracias sociales

4
Reply3 years ago

SageTX

Creo que voy a ir hacia abajo el oasis.

6
Reply2 years ago

Sassie301999

Brooks

1
Reply1 year ago

aprit
aprit

your sentence, Harbinger91, reminded me of a Garth Brookes song called Friends in low places.

3
Reply3 years ago

SqueezeboxSarah

Lol I believe that was the intention.

20
Reply2 years ago

RobChristiansen

my friends are so low they don't even register !!! - mis amigos son tan bajo ellos no aún se registran

1
Reply1 year ago

Orelion
Orelion

I came here for that song. XD

0
Reply1 year ago

Sassie301999

Garth...

0
Reply1 year ago

Commerson

What's the difference between puesto and lugar? Does lugar mean a physical place, whereas puesto means something more abstract?

68
Reply13 years ago

jeremyk1982

puesto is more abstract in this sense because it is applied to a person's vertical placement in a hierarchy, which are man-made power structures. Also, use puesto when returning something to its designated place. (p.e. Voy a devolver el vaso a su puesto.)

97
Reply93 years ago

elissaf1
elissaf1

Lugar shares its root with 'locate', while puesto shares the same root as position.

I think location and position are, similarly, synonyms, with location perhaps referring more to physical placement and position referring to comparative placement.

It's subtle, isn't it :)

48
Reply42 years ago

Talca
Talca

Brillante. Gracias

3
Reply1 year ago

SondraWash

Thank you position = puesto. And location = lugar wonderful

2
Reply1 year ago

ashkoj

Thanks so much for the clarification! Is this phrase in Spanish something that is commonly heard? The English translation definitely is the go-to for expressing that idea...

0
Reply1 year ago

alejandrocarmo

"Un puesto" es un lugar más exacto, por ejemplo: A site for a hunter ,,,or,,, A site to sell. Also "un puesto" is a position at the work.

Also puesto is the Past Participle of "poner".

5
Reply1 year ago

Rich__K
Rich__K

I wanted to ask exactly this, only to find you've beaten me to it. Thanks!

4
Reply3 years ago

AnnaDunste
AnnaDunste

Thanks for the replies to this question, its what i came to the comments to find. :-)

4
Reply2 years ago

croxtreme

I wrote "people in high positions" and was 100% correct. I think that's what it was referring to. People in high places/positions in the government.

2
Reply1 year ago

Talca
Talca

¿Las incas en los andes?

23
Reply4 years ago

The.Other.Caleb

O las Sherpas en la Himalayas...

3
Reply1 year ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

El Himalaya

0
Reply6 months ago

MikeWeiss

Literally wrote "people in high ranking positions" which is a hoverable suggestion and was marked wrong. Reporting.

6
Reply4 years ago

griffindance

"People in high ranking jobs" A given definition of 'puestos' is 'jobs.'

4
Reply3 years ago

elissaf1
elissaf1

Only insofar as 'position' is a synonym for job. However, 'job' can also be synonymous with 'tasks' (I've got a job for you: load the dishwasher), whereas position would never be.

Don't expect Duolingo to be a complete language speaker. Use your reason. It cannot allow for every synonym, since some of those are only partially correct.

'Job', I think, is a case in point.

9
Reply2 years ago

NEGenge

Got caught out by my poor listening skills again! I always get confused by h/j/g sounds. I thought she said "Fuente en puestos altos," a "source in high places."

3
Reply12 years ago

wklem88

The pronunciation of "gente" sounded strange to me also. Instead of starting with the English "H"sound, gente sounded like "chente". Weird.

0
Reply10 months ago

JeersMPGA
JeersMPGA

How come we don't use la gente here? I thought when you were referring to something in general you needed the article.

2
Reply3 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

The definite article is not for generalities, it is used to specify.

The definite article is not used here because it is neither referring to a particular and specified group of people:

  • La gente en estos puestos altos - "The people in those high positions"

nor every member of a group:

  • La gente en puestos altos - "The people in high places"

Instead the intent is to refer to some person or persons of unknown location and unknown number who occupy positions of power. We don't even know what those positions are.

That is what the lack of a definite article indicates, abstraction.

6
Reply3 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

Probably because this sentence has no predicate or verb.

5
Reply3 years ago

DGamser
DGamser

Why not "people at high positions"?

1
Reply3 years ago

Telisa7
Telisa7

It sounds odd to my American English ears.

0
Reply1 year ago

Stephen-Edison
Stephen-Edison

Son mis amigos.

1
Reply2 years ago

Rossanaas
Rossanaas

And why not ON high positions??! Every time I make this "mistake" (if it is a mistake).

1
Reply2 years ago

Telisa7
Telisa7

It's nothing I've heard anyone say and it sounds odd to me.

0
Reply1 year ago

MichaelaMa552821

I put " People put High"

1
Reply9 months ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

That would be a completely different sentence. You omitted 'en', 'in'. 'Un puesto' is a 'position' or 'place', being a plural noun rather than the past participle of 'poner'. You can't add an 's' to a past participle.

0
Reply9 months ago

ArrigoC
ArrigoC

"Todos ustedes Zombies" - Los Hooters.

0
Reply3 years ago

SqueezeboxSarah

Robert Heinlein?

1
Reply2 years ago

and01570

You cant hear the en

0
Reply2 years ago

DreamsOfFluency

Can "puesto(s)" mean the kind of post like I am posting here in the discussion? I'm doubting it since this is more about position, but am wondering what word that would be, then.

0
Reply1 year ago

tomolsson
tomolsson

Gente sounds like it starts with an english j !!!

0
Reply1 year ago

RobChristiansen

. . . these are spelled the same! It makes no sense! puesto= put on /put/ turned / switch / put on puestos= places positions posts

0
Reply1 year ago

alexdduo

I thought that altos meant tall?

0
Reply1 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

'Alto' means 'high', so when you saying that a person is 'alto' you are actually saying that he is 'high', which we then change to 'tall' for the English usage.

0
Reply10 months ago

RobChristiansen

por supuesto = of course | Yo supuesto = I meant | supuesto = supposed/assumed puesto/s= put /places/ positions/ posts /put/ turned / switch / put on [magic puesto and he put it!] . I have trouble seeing how ''put,' . position,' and 'post, go together. '

0
Reply1 year ago

jaredlarlham1

I've got people in high places

0
Reply1 year ago

BoredWithDuoNow

I heard 'ente' certainly not 'gente' . But I suddenly worked out what the word should have been. The robot pronunciation is awful from the male voice.

0
Reply1 year ago