"The boy eats lunch."

Translation:Pojken äter lunch.

March 9, 2015

18 Comments


astimamiglio

Had no idea lunch was also lunch in Swedish...

March 9, 2015

Zmrzlina

The more you know!

March 9, 2015

hornedhorse9

Is lunsj correct ? Or is that just Norwegian

April 14, 2017

4oYBIxtO

That is Norwegian

July 20, 2017

DhirajVaidya

exactly !

May 13, 2016

lomera2

Tack

December 25, 2015

animecookies

same

January 1, 2017

NathanHill16

"Middag" is normally the evening meal, not the mid-day meal, which keeps tripping me up. For anyone else who makes my mistake, this explained it for me: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6176753

October 13, 2015

milan179412

I agree with other people who mentioned mistake in the sentance. Actually the mistake is that program is giving solution launch for both languages

November 28, 2016

FinchThing

The "ch" sound is kind of a "sh" sound, yes?

January 3, 2017

maddi715647

yes

March 2, 2017

RicardoMez194517

What is the difference between lunch and frukost?

March 18, 2017

Arnauti

frukost is 'breakfast', the first meal we eat in the morning. lunch is 'lunch', most typically eaten at 12 (depending on your work of course). middag is 'dinner', the meal typically eaten when people get home from work.

March 18, 2017

skidoo4

Hahaha:-( :-( :-( :-(

November 17, 2017

poppo17

... Anyway... What is "lunch" in English? just any meal or just the midday meal?

March 2, 2017

KyraBottema

Lunch in English is the meal you eat at midday

November 25, 2017

RachaelWhi630840

So I was a bit confused, can the word äter mean both eats and is eating?

January 16, 2018

NathanHill16

Yes. There's a module later on how you can phrase things in the continuous. In English, we mostly use the continous and only use the simple present for describing a general pattern of behaviour. In Swedish, in general you use the present tense (äter), and only use the continuous if you want to emphasise that something is going on right now.

January 16, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.