1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Manden læser avisen på mobil…

"Manden læser avisen mobiltelefonen."

Translation:The man reads the newspaper on the cellphone.

March 9, 2015

12 Comments


Isaac_Luna_

So, I'm curious. Is there a different word for "news" in Danish? Because to me, it sounds less natural to say "He is reading the newspaper on the cellphone" and more natural to say "He is reading the news on the cellphone".


JacobVSO

"Nyhederne" is the Danish word "the news". Unlike in English, the word is countable. You can say "en nyhed" (one piece of news). By default, "Nyhederne" refers to "the news" in general, not any specific news.


kiwitini

I'm curious... since more and more people have only mobile phones now, is it getting more common to just use "telefonen" to refer to a mobile phone? Just like in English, "my phone" typically refers to the thing in your pocket now, not a device in your home?


Ju.scc

I might be biased... but in my experience in Denmark, I always hear mobiltelefon


Chipzor

Lack of consistency: it corrects me to "cellphone" rather than "cell", while in another exercise in this lesson "cell" was fine?


Pinancassdan

I said mobile instead of cell and it marked me wrong, its annoying


Pat211087

As på can also mean about, I translated it to ' the man reads the newspaper about the mobile phone'. Which to me makes sense as 'newspaper' suggests a hard copy


JohnJohnNL

I would use om in that case.


Rich110411

This is a similar problem in Italian. Namely, cellphone, cell phone and cell telephone all mean the same thing.


Heithr

Could this be translated to "on his cell phone"?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.