"Mandenlæseravisenmobiltelefonen."

Translation:The man reads the newspaper on the cellphone.

3 years ago

10 Comments


Isaac_Luna_
Isaac_Luna_

So, I'm curious. Is there a different word for "news" in Danish? Because to me, it sounds less natural to say "He is reading the newspaper on the cellphone" and more natural to say "He is reading the news on the cellphone".

3 years ago

JacobVSO

"Nyhederne" is the Danish word "the news". Unlike in English, the word is countable. You can say "en nyhed" (one piece of news). By default, "Nyhederne" refers to "the news" in general, not any specific news.

3 years ago

Isaac_Luna_
Isaac_Luna_

Tak!

3 years ago

Chipzor
Chipzor

Lack of consistency: it corrects me to "cellphone" rather than "cell", while in another exercise in this lesson "cell" was fine?

2 years ago

65643625234

report it

1 year ago

kiwitini

I'm curious... since more and more people have only mobile phones now, is it getting more common to just use "telefonen" to refer to a mobile phone? Just like in English, "my phone" typically refers to the thing in your pocket now, not a device in your home?

10 months ago

Pat211087
Pat211087

As på can also mean about, I translated it to ' the man reads the newspaper about the mobile phone'. Which to me makes sense as 'newspaper' suggests a hard copy

2 years ago

JohnJohnNL
JohnJohnNL

I would use om in that case.

1 year ago

Rich110411

This is a similar problem in Italian. Namely, cellphone, cell phone and cell telephone all mean the same thing.

1 year ago

Geoff_Campbell

Would anyone else translate this as "over the mobile phone"? I read something over the phone rather than on it.

11 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.