"Manden læser avisen mobiltelefonen."

Translation:The man reads the newspaper on the cellphone.

March 9, 2015

9 Comments


Isaac_Luna_

So, I'm curious. Is there a different word for "news" in Danish? Because to me, it sounds less natural to say "He is reading the newspaper on the cellphone" and more natural to say "He is reading the news on the cellphone".

March 9, 2015

JacobVSO

"Nyhederne" is the Danish word "the news". Unlike in English, the word is countable. You can say "en nyhed" (one piece of news). By default, "Nyhederne" refers to "the news" in general, not any specific news.

March 9, 2015

Isaac_Luna_

Tak!

March 10, 2015

kiwitini

I'm curious... since more and more people have only mobile phones now, is it getting more common to just use "telefonen" to refer to a mobile phone? Just like in English, "my phone" typically refers to the thing in your pocket now, not a device in your home?

January 26, 2018

Chipzor

Lack of consistency: it corrects me to "cellphone" rather than "cell", while in another exercise in this lesson "cell" was fine?

December 24, 2015

65643625234

report it

June 1, 2017

Pat211087

As på can also mean about, I translated it to ' the man reads the newspaper about the mobile phone'. Which to me makes sense as 'newspaper' suggests a hard copy

June 2, 2016

JohnJohnNL

I would use om in that case.

August 10, 2017

Rich110411

This is a similar problem in Italian. Namely, cellphone, cell phone and cell telephone all mean the same thing.

September 2, 2017
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.