"Eu sou um usuário."

Translation:I am a user.

August 25, 2013

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


niamhie3

Admitting it is the first step..

March 22, 2014

phenger2

You beat me to it. :)

April 18, 2014

JesDeLove

Er.. does: 'I am a user' mean the same thing in Portuguese as it does in English?

August 25, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes... it means someone who continuously uses something (usuário de banco, de drogas, do Facebook, etc).

August 25, 2013

shankroll

In English, with no context, I think most people would assume you're saying, "I am a drug addict."

September 1, 2013

Danmoller

In portuguese too. Nowadays the computer user is also an option . You'd be in doubt between drug and computer users.

September 12, 2013

Danmoller

But maybe you could say computers are drugs?

June 23, 2015

DREDWARD

Maybe they are :/

February 29, 2016

ejlens

well...try inhaling or injecting a computer and tell us about your experience. :-)

February 9, 2017

rachael.cr3

Or someone who takes advantage of people. "Don't date Joe, he doesn't care about you. He's a user."

March 29, 2015

Danmoller

In Portuguese that meaning could only take "ele é (um) manipulador" or "ele usa alguém".

June 23, 2015

ErikRed1

I dunno, when I hear that someone is a user, I think of a person who uses others.

I would use addict, junkie, druggie, or crack-head for someone who uses drugs.

(USA eastcoast)

August 4, 2017

galletadecolores

Why not de Facebook, instead of do Facebook?

June 16, 2015

Paulenrique

Because it's a specific brand.

June 16, 2015

galletadecolores

So for specifics, you use do, while in general, de is widely used?

June 16, 2015

Paulenrique

Yes, take it as a rule of thumb, knowing there will always be an exception.

June 17, 2015

surfx2015

Why not: "i am aN user" ?

June 22, 2015

Danmoller

User tem som de "yu", considerado consoante em inglês.

Daí entra no mesmo caso de "yard", "year", "university", "unit", etc...

Acontece a mesma coisa quando o som é de "w", como "woman", "wall", "weird", "one", etc...


"User" has a "yu" sound, it's considered a consonant sound in English.

It falls in the same case as "year", "yard", "university", "unit", etc...

The same thing happens when it's a "w" sound, like "woman", "wall", "weird", "one", etc...

June 22, 2015

surfx2015

Grato Danmoller, mesmo caso para "an hour", é a pronuncia que indica o uso ou não do "n" em a/an.

June 23, 2015

agent_Lesli

eu sou uma usuaria , also possible ?

September 6, 2016

Paulenrique

Yes!

September 6, 2016

Laura736405

How do you say "and a loser" & "so I don't need no accuser?

March 22, 2017

Vernica618397

Tenia entendio que en ingles se debe usar "a" antes una palabra que empieza con consonante y se usa "an" antes de las palabras que empiezan con vocales. I translated "I am AN User" y me lo consideraron erroneo, por que?

September 6, 2017

Moofy_Moof

It is based on whether the sound of the first syllable is a consonant or vowel. User may start with a "u" but the sound is a consonant, making "I am a user" correct.

An example of the opposite is "an hour" as the sound that starts the word is a vowel (the "h" is silent).

September 6, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.