1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu sou um usuário."

"Eu sou um usuário."

Translation:I am a user.

August 25, 2013

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


niamhie3

Admitting it is the first step..


phenger2

You beat me to it. :)


JesDeLove

Er.. does: 'I am a user' mean the same thing in Portuguese as it does in English?


Paulenrique

Yes... it means someone who continuously uses something (usuário de banco, de drogas, do Facebook, etc).


shankroll

In English, with no context, I think most people would assume you're saying, "I am a drug addict."


Danmoller

In portuguese too. Nowadays the computer user is also an option . You'd be in doubt between drug and computer users.


Danmoller

But maybe you could say computers are drugs?


DREDWARD

Maybe they are :/


ejlens

well...try inhaling or injecting a computer and tell us about your experience. :-)


rachael.cr3

Or someone who takes advantage of people. "Don't date Joe, he doesn't care about you. He's a user."


Danmoller

In Portuguese that meaning could only take "ele é (um) manipulador" or "ele usa alguém".


ErikRed1

I dunno, when I hear that someone is a user, I think of a person who uses others.

I would use addict, junkie, druggie, or crack-head for someone who uses drugs.

(USA eastcoast)


galletadecolores

Why not de Facebook, instead of do Facebook?


Paulenrique

Because it's a specific brand.


galletadecolores

So for specifics, you use do, while in general, de is widely used?


Paulenrique

Yes, take it as a rule of thumb, knowing there will always be an exception.


surfx2015

Why not: "i am aN user" ?


Danmoller

User tem som de "yu", considerado consoante em inglês.

Daí entra no mesmo caso de "yard", "year", "university", "unit", etc...

Acontece a mesma coisa quando o som é de "w", como "woman", "wall", "weird", "one", etc...


"User" has a "yu" sound, it's considered a consonant sound in English.

It falls in the same case as "year", "yard", "university", "unit", etc...

The same thing happens when it's a "w" sound, like "woman", "wall", "weird", "one", etc...


surfx2015

Grato Danmoller, mesmo caso para "an hour", é a pronuncia que indica o uso ou não do "n" em a/an.


agent_Lesli

eu sou uma usuaria , also possible ?


Laura736405

How do you say "and a loser" & "so I don't need no accuser?


Vernica618397

Tenia entendio que en ingles se debe usar "a" antes una palabra que empieza con consonante y se usa "an" antes de las palabras que empiezan con vocales. I translated "I am AN User" y me lo consideraron erroneo, por que?


Moofy_Moof

It is based on whether the sound of the first syllable is a consonant or vowel. User may start with a "u" but the sound is a consonant, making "I am a user" correct.

An example of the opposite is "an hour" as the sound that starts the word is a vowel (the "h" is silent).

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.