1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Indtil senere"

"Indtil senere"

Translation:Until later

March 9, 2015

9 Comments


virapis

Is this a way of saying farewell casually or meaning at a later time


JacobVSO

It's not a way of saying farewell like in English. It just literally means "until later". It's not something anyone would say without a proper context.


open.source

It is a bit off-topic, but how would you say 'see you later' then?


JacobVSO

"Vi ses!" This is very common. We skip the "later". (I mean, It's kind of obvious isn't it? See you earlier? See you now? Nope, it's always later.) You can add a specific time if you want, such as "Vi ses i aften!", "Vi ses på torsdag!" or "Vi ses næste år!"


open.source

Thanks. Can I use it when a call or a Skype conversation ends, and most likely I will hear again from the person during the day?


JacobVSO

Preferably not. In that case, you can use "Vi snakkes ved", which is also very common as a way to say "talk to you later". "Ses" is for when you will actually meet physically. But, as with most phrases, you can use it metaphorically if you really want to, just like you could say "let's talk about it" when you actually mean text or chat about it.


liestef

Where would this be used in a sentence? Could a native speaker please form a sentence with this included? Thanks!


JacobVSO

Mor er først lige taget ud at købe ind, så vi må nøjes med leverpostej indtil senere.


liestef

Thank you! Awesome!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started