Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They have missed the train."

Translation:Han perdido el tren.

1
4 years ago

18 Comments


ericnosborn
ericnosborn

Can "faltar" really not work here? I've seen it used to describe missing a class or sporting event so I would have thought that would mean it could.

3
Reply4 years ago

Miguel280968

that came to mind for me too?

0
Reply8 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

You can faltar a point in time (some event). Then it would translate as "to miss".

If you faltar an object, you say "it is missing". It's not where you expected it to be or where it usually is.

0
Reply8 months ago

August18
August18

Is "han perdido el tren" really what native speakers tend to say? My first reaction is "a ellos el tren se ha ido" and this seems more normal to me, but it's marked as incorrect.

3
Reply4 years ago

J-win

It is. a ellos el tren se ha ido is confusing and unnecessarily complicated.

3
Reply4 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

"Se les ha ido el tren" means "They missed their train". It should be accepted and yes it is more normal.

2
Reply1 year ago

Talca
Talca

Which verb is used to used for "to miss" someone? Gracias.

2
Reply4 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

echar de menos or extrañar

4
Reply4 years ago

cristoffer6789

echar de menos or extrañar have a different meaning, they mean to miss someone personally as in "I miss my mom", not for the sense of missing a boat or train.

1
Reply4 years ago

MelissaMil981126

Faltar

1
Reply3 years ago

labadav
labadav

What about "Se les ha escapado el tren"?

1
Reply3 years ago

guelen13

"They have lost the train" would be correct?

0
Reply3 years ago

Talca
Talca

No, "lost" does not fit here. To lose = perder. Por ejemplo: Yesterday I lost my credit card! Pedro lost his key. I always lose my cell phone. Mother to kid: Where did you lose your hat?

0
Reply3 years ago

RobChristiansen

. . . careful perdido/perdi= lost/missed/waste | pedido/pedio= ordered asked for asked

0
Reply1 year ago

Saman2000
Saman2000

Just a bit confused here. What is the difference between using "han" and "tienen"? If you use "tener" for "I have something" or "I have to go", where do you use the other one? Thanks!

0
Reply1 year ago

Gaviota337744
Gaviota337744

He/has/ha/han/etc. are used for the present perfect tense, which is written as the correct conjugation of "to have" for the subject + the past participle of whatever verb is being enacted. You can say, for example, I lost my cat (preterite), I have lost my cat (present perfect), I had lost my cat (past perfect)... They're all different tenses with slightly different meanings. The "have" you add in here should be translated as a form of the verb "haber" rather than "tener" which is more for possession or needing to do something.

0
Reply10 months ago

Miguel280968

Wow, no one seem to agree much on this one. For me I take literally 'perder' to lose. So it seems awkward to use it for missing . But awkward does not mean it's wrong and I have to accept Perdir if that is the way. I just hope if I'am in a Spanish speaking country and let them know: "hola, he perdido mi tren" and they send a search party for it....

0
Reply8 months ago

Erin_colgan
Erin_colgan

Does 'perdido' stay the same for different parts of the verb?

0
Reply7 months ago