"He lives either in Sweden or in Finland."

Translation:Han bor antingen i Sverige eller i Finland.

March 9, 2015

6 Comments


Chris-Butler

Heller is wrong? What's the difference between antingen and heller? Tack!

November 29, 2015

Arnauti

I wrote a comment about this on another forum, follow this link: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5874644

November 29, 2015

ElixirDemesne

why is this sentence wrong: "Han lever antingen i Sverige eller i Finland" I just changed "bor" with "lever" which mean the exact same thing, right?

January 29, 2016

Zmrzlina

No, they do not mean exactly the same. But they both translate to "live" in English.

Leva is about being alive.

Bo is about where you live, synonymous with "reside" in English.

January 29, 2016

Namor_Votilav

There is "Skogens" mentioned in multiple choise question: is it a country or just a forest?

March 9, 2015

Zmrzlina

Just a forest.

March 9, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.