1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "He lives either in Sweden or…

"He lives either in Sweden or in Finland."

Translation:Han bor antingen i Sverige eller i Finland.

March 9, 2015

7 Comments


Chris-Butler

Heller is wrong? What's the difference between antingen and heller? Tack!


Arnauti

I wrote a comment about this on another forum, follow this link: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5874644


ElixirDemesne

why is this sentence wrong: "Han lever antingen i Sverige eller i Finland" I just changed "bor" with "lever" which mean the exact same thing, right?


Zmrzlina

No, they do not mean exactly the same. But they both translate to "live" in English.

Leva is about being alive.

Bo is about where you live, synonymous with "reside" in English.


HaydenJJM

I'm just wondering if the construct of "Han bor i antingen X eller Y" would work for "He lives in either X or Y".

This English translation feels like a perfectly natural way this would be said conversationally from a native English speaker?


Namor_Votilav

There is "Skogens" mentioned in multiple choise question: is it a country or just a forest?


Zmrzlina

Just a forest.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.