1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Tiden er endelig kommet."

"Tiden er endelig kommet."

Translation:The time has finally come.

March 9, 2015

14 Comments


londoncallling

I think 'the time has come at last' should be accepted.


tani17

why "has" and not "is"?


sjolsen

Modern English does not use "is" in the present perfect. It's arguably still correct, but you'll never hear a native speaker use it unless they're trying to sound archaic.


pygmyalpaca

As a native English speaker though, I hear "The time is finally come," much more frequently that "The time has finally come." Perhaps everyone I hear is just speaking quickly and I'm missing the "h" sound, but it's always seemed to me that "The time is come" was just some sort of set phrase.


orfeocookie

I would say that both are correct. This is one case where the "is" form has held on in English.


OnkelDaver

Because if you use is in this sentence it would be is comming instead. Think about is like a bus. You don't say the bus is arrived but the bus has arrived. :-)


monochromm

... for dig til at lipsync for dit liv


evantigger

Hi, guys and gals. So the use of "er" happens for verbs with verbs that show transformation or movement, like in french?


vlandre

Why is Tiden pronounced with an S in the beginning? Sounds like "Seelan" by english ear.


chilledbread

It's like the name Tom, the T is the stressed letter, so it basically sounds like you're adding an H to the word.


Pat211087

'The time has come at last ' is not accepted. :-(


the.pyat

The time has come finally should be accepted


NewtonThis

Is "Tiden har endelig kommet" wrong?


maarten.va1

How about"the time is finally there"?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started