1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mis primos van a la feria."

"Mis primos van a la feria."

Translation:My cousins go to the fair.

August 25, 2013

68 Comments


wcallen

in Costa Rica, feria is used to describe a Farmer's Market


richsp51

Right, also in Chile and Venezuela


iakobski

I think you mean a Farmers' Market. It wouldn't be much of a market with only one farmer!


Paul_W

Maybe he sells absolutely everything. Hadn't thought of that had ya? Eh? Eh?


elizadeux

Technically true, but I think we all understood immediately that it was more than one farmer.

All correct translations should be reported. According to wordreference (and we have some confirmation from our spanish-speaking friends here) feria can also mean: farmers' market, trade show, trade fair, funfair, and festival. They didn't mention carnival but that seems close enough to funfair or festival that it should be accepted too.

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=feria


t.winkler

en santiago de chile hay un club que se llama "la feria" 8-)


Rossemans

This word came up for me before and DL told me the definition was carnival. Yet it wouldn't accept carnival this time. Not fair!


littlemiss1123

Life isn't fair. Who said software is? But seriously, that isn't good if it wouldn't accept carnival or fair. One of the dropdown options is "series of bullfights." I would try that next.


Kimberlie14

did not accept carnival from me either


Joshua_1.9

It gave "market" as an option, but when I used it I was as marked incorrect. Hmm...


droma

not all of the drop-downs are necessarily correct. market = mercado


Harly5210

It is used as market in some South American countries - Chile, for example, is a place where it is very commonly used for a farmer's market.


Whiz1116

Wouldn't it be mercado? And I said market for feria also - I think it should be acceptable.


lizsrbeny

I'm sure it varies by the region, but where I lived in Chile we had a "feria" where you could buy fruits and vegetables and cheese, and a "mercado" where you could buy handicraft type stuff.


Mjahdah

This can not be used as market as an English (american) translation. Translations are suppose to approximately relate to the identical version of what's being translated.


mitaine56

josh- not all the hints are correct, you have to do your part and c hoose the correct one.


josephr.

I translated faria as festival. Myl Vox Spanish/English dictionary lists it as an accurate translation.


mitaine56

joseph- festival = festival in Spanish


thefartydoctor

So I can't say 'fayre'? In Britain we use both 'fayre' and 'fair'. I know this is probably based upon American English but if you're accepting words like 'neighbour', you should have no reason not to accept 'fayre'.


Izz85095

Fayre is a very archaic spelling of fair, hardly in common usage...


SandyBridge

"In the senses of "fair" (market) and "fare" (food and drink), fayre is still often used to lend an air of history or tradition, particularly in the United Kingdom; for example, a school's "summer fayre" or a university's "freshers' fayre", and "traditional English fayre [cuisine]".

So it may be in usage, but I think with a deliberate intent to sound archaic. Is there a name for that kind of word?


iakobski

Yes: affectation.


SandyBridge

Yes, but that's broad. With more digging I found this simple and obvious word: "Archaism".


Gordon61647

van a (ir a) can be used to refer to future, yes or no


SandyBridge

Yes, with a verb following it. Consider the following equivalents:

"My cousins are going to go to the fair"

"Mis primos van a ir a la feria"


tessbee

Duolingo also does accept "My cousins are going to the fair" for "Mis primos van a la feria."


Paul_W

It's useful to know that it also relates to the continuous tense too, so good to point it out. Sounds more natural too of course.


tessbee

You're right, Paul, it sounds more natural too. While I wasn't at all debating the reply above to the original asker, I thought it might've been helpful to point out that DL also accepts the continuous version because when we use the simple present in English, we only state a fact; stating a habitual action, while when Spanish speakers use it they could be referring to the immediate future, like we do in English using the continuous. A friend of mine from Puerto Rico always says, "I call you tonight" or "I go by your house tomorrow" when she meant to say, "I'll/I'm going to call you tonight" or "I'll/I'm going to come by your house tomorrow", respectively.


kannd86

Would carnival be accepted as well? I forgot to check. Or is there a distinction between them in Spanish?


mitaine56

kann- varnival = carnaval


bopreis

What about nephews in stead of cousins? Can't both be correct?


amble2lingo

Nephew = sobrino. Niece = sobrina. Cousin = primo o prima.


RMHatz

Why can't I go to the fair?


hkalagana

that's what I'm saying!! :(


c0mp0stela

There is in English a difference between cousin and nephew, also in Spanish: "primo" = son of uncle or aunt and "sobrino" = son of brother or sister. In Dutch and German ther is only one word for both situations.


tessbee

What did you mean? If you meant to ask which "fair" does feria mean, it is the event-where-people-come type of "fair". The "'fair' = 'just'" type is justo/justa.


ElGranVagabundo

i learned feria was cash as a kid lol


SandyBridge

Interesting. In what context? Which national version of Spanish?


ElGranVagabundo

Chicano, like, "dame la feria si tu no quieres morir cabron"


Sonja435798

I got this exactly right - and I never look at the hints. I'm so proud of myself and love Duo! My Spanish is definitely improving.


Nik_Oo

I write true but dulingo said its false I have it's picture


Dortha

shouldn't that be "went to the fair"?


SandyBridge

That would be past tense, which I know is different, but I don't know enough Spanish to write it correctly myself. Google Translate says:

"Mis primos fueron a la feria"


Adididi

Does feria also mean fair as in impartial?


chris_w.

I just realized, "feria" can be in two totally different sentences. 1st- My cousins go to the fair. 2nd- It is not fair. They are both "feria."


iakobski

That's not correct. Feria is only ever a noun and can never mean the same as the English adjective "fair" meaning free from bias.


claudiasunny

I used primA but got that wrong


HadmenAyat

Why you have to but not a fair


karabeseydi

What does this sentence mean in english? English is not my native language...


tessbee

It's saying that his cousins go (or are going) to the fair where there's a gathering of amusements and stalls for entertainment, like a carnival; although a "fair" has a few other meanings too, like in towns where folk gather to promote or sell their agricultural produce, livestock, etc.


yan914494

Why is Carnival wrong?


2finalbriancells

is there any resemblance between mugs and cousins?


Chellger

When my cousins are back, action is on. Such is life on the farm in kentucky.


TomOslo

Shuld it not be "goes to"?


SandyBridge

No, cousins is plural, so "go to".


pelexavier

"my cousins go to recess" was not accepted, why?


iakobski

Because la feria means the fair or festival or (some kinds of) market. El recreo means the recess.

I had to look up recess, in Britain recess means alcove so I was a bit confused by your question!


Jason_or_Pengjun

I got one letter wrong and it messed the whole thing up! Duolingo is getting stricter.


Fantasmo_Negro82

So "feria" = fair like carnival and "justo" = fair as in just?


L0ve_Joy

Whenever I choose to take a peek at the drop-down hints, I tend to get them wrong more likely than not. I was going to put My cousins go to the fair, but since the drop down under "van" listed "go out" I decided to try my cousins go out to the fair. It was marked wrong. >:-(


Tmanmama

It said my cousins go over fair


aKyper

Why wouldn't you combine a and la in this case to make al?


Ruth985027

In SPAIN, Feria means exhibition or fair of any kind - funfair, agricultural show, and a two week long festival! https://fiestas.yecla.es/category/feria-de-septiembre/ We also have a permanent building and institution - Feria de muebles, de Yecla http://www.feriayecla.com/, which exhibits locally designed and fabricated furniture.


jefferymeixner

My cousin goes to the fair


aKyper

My cousins go to the fair.


[deactivated user]

    I put "my cousins go to the fair" and I got it wrong why? It has the word go underlined and says I used the wrong word.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.