Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mis primos van a la feria."

Translation:My cousins go to the fair.

5 years ago

66 Comments


wcallen

in Costa Rica, feria is used to describe a Farmer's Market

4 years ago

richsp51

Right, also in Chile and Venezuela

4 years ago

iakobski

I think you mean a Farmers' Market. It wouldn't be much of a market with only one farmer!

2 years ago

Paul_W
Paul_W

Maybe he sells absolutely everything. Hadn't thought of that had ya? Eh? Eh?

2 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Technically true, but I think we all understood immediately that it was more than one farmer.

All correct translations should be reported. According to wordreference (and we have some confirmation from our spanish-speaking friends here) feria can also mean: farmers' market, trade show, trade fair, funfair, and festival. They didn't mention carnival but that seems close enough to funfair or festival that it should be accepted too.

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=feria

2 months ago

t.winkler
t.winkler

en santiago de chile hay un club que se llama "la feria" 8-)

3 years ago

Rossemans

This word came up for me before and DL told me the definition was carnival. Yet it wouldn't accept carnival this time. Not fair!

3 years ago

Kimberlie14

did not accept carnival from me either

3 years ago

littlemiss1123

Life isn't fair. Who said software is? But seriously, that isn't good if it wouldn't accept carnival or fair. One of the dropdown options is "series of bullfights." I would try that next.

7 months ago

Joshua_1.9

It gave "market" as an option, but when I used it I was as marked incorrect. Hmm...

4 years ago

droma
droma

not all of the drop-downs are necessarily correct. market = mercado

4 years ago

Harly5210
Harly5210

It is used as market in some South American countries - Chile, for example, is a place where it is very commonly used for a farmer's market.

3 years ago

Whiz1116

Wouldn't it be mercado? And I said market for feria also - I think it should be acceptable.

4 years ago

lizsrbeny

I'm sure it varies by the region, but where I lived in Chile we had a "feria" where you could buy fruits and vegetables and cheese, and a "mercado" where you could buy handicraft type stuff.

2 years ago

Mjahdah

This can not be used as market as an English (american) translation. Translations are suppose to approximately relate to the identical version of what's being translated.

2 years ago

mitaine56

josh- not all the hints are correct, you have to do your part and c hoose the correct one.

3 years ago

josephr.

I translated faria as festival. Myl Vox Spanish/English dictionary lists it as an accurate translation.

4 years ago

mitaine56

joseph- festival = festival in Spanish

3 years ago

thefartydoctor

So I can't say 'fayre'? In Britain we use both 'fayre' and 'fair'. I know this is probably based upon American English but if you're accepting words like 'neighbour', you should have no reason not to accept 'fayre'.

3 years ago

Izz85095
Izz85095

Fayre is a very archaic spelling of fair, hardly in common usage...

2 years ago

SandyBridge
SandyBridgePlus

"In the senses of "fair" (market) and "fare" (food and drink), fayre is still often used to lend an air of history or tradition, particularly in the United Kingdom; for example, a school's "summer fayre" or a university's "freshers' fayre", and "traditional English fayre [cuisine]".

So it may be in usage, but I think with a deliberate intent to sound archaic. Is there a name for that kind of word?

2 years ago

iakobski

Yes: affectation.

2 years ago

SandyBridge
SandyBridgePlus

Yes, but that's broad. With more digging I found this simple and obvious word: "Archaism".

2 years ago

AKyper
AKyper

Report it.

1 month ago

Gordon61647

van a (ir a) can be used to refer to future, yes or no

3 years ago

SandyBridge
SandyBridgePlus

Yes, with a verb following it. Consider the following equivalents:

"My cousins are going to go to the fair"

"Mis primos van a ir a la feria"

2 years ago

tessbee

Duolingo also does accept "My cousins are going to the fair" for "Mis primos van a la feria."

2 years ago

Paul_W
Paul_W

It's useful to know that it also relates to the continuous tense too, so good to point it out. Sounds more natural too of course.

2 years ago

tessbee

You're right, Paul, it sounds more natural too. While I wasn't at all debating the reply above to the original asker, I thought it might've been helpful to point out that DL also accepts the continuous version because when we use the simple present in English, we only state a fact; stating a habitual action, while when Spanish speakers use it they could be referring to the immediate future, like we do in English using the continuous. A friend of mine from Puerto Rico always says, "I call you tonight" or "I go by your house tomorrow" when she meant to say, "I'll/I'm going to call you tonight" or "I'll/I'm going to come by your house tomorrow", respectively.

2 years ago

kannd86

Would carnival be accepted as well? I forgot to check. Or is there a distinction between them in Spanish?

4 years ago

mitaine56

kann- varnival = carnaval

3 years ago

bopreis

What about nephews in stead of cousins? Can't both be correct?

3 years ago

amble2lingo

Nephew = sobrino. Niece = sobrina. Cousin = primo o prima.

3 years ago

RMHatz

Why can't I go to the fair?

3 years ago

hkalagana

that's what I'm saying!! :(

2 years ago

c0mp0stela

There is in English a difference between cousin and nephew, also in Spanish: "primo" = son of uncle or aunt and "sobrino" = son of brother or sister. In Dutch and German ther is only one word for both situations.

2 years ago

robotlover
robotlover

which fair

2 years ago

tessbee

What did you mean? If you meant to ask which "fair" does feria mean, it is the event-where-people-come type of "fair". The "'fair' = 'just'" type is justo/justa.

2 years ago

ElGranVagabundo

i learned feria was cash as a kid lol

1 year ago

SandyBridge
SandyBridgePlus

Interesting. In what context? Which national version of Spanish?

1 year ago

ElGranVagabundo

Chicano, like, "dame la feria si tu no quieres morir cabron"

1 year ago

Sonja435798

I got this exactly right - and I never look at the hints. I'm so proud of myself and love Duo! My Spanish is definitely improving.

1 year ago

Nik_Oo

I write true but dulingo said its false I have it's picture

3 years ago

Dortha

shouldn't that be "went to the fair"?

3 years ago

SandyBridge
SandyBridgePlus

That would be past tense, which I know is different, but I don't know enough Spanish to write it correctly myself. Google Translate says:

"Mis primos fueron a la feria"

2 years ago

Adididi

Does feria also mean fair as in impartial?

2 years ago

SandyBridge
SandyBridgePlus

No. That would be "justa" perhaps?

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/feria#Spanish

2 years ago

chris_w.

I just realized, "feria" can be in two totally different sentences. 1st- My cousins go to the fair. 2nd- It is not fair. They are both "feria."

2 years ago

iakobski

That's not correct. Feria is only ever a noun and can never mean the same as the English adjective "fair" meaning free from bias.

2 years ago

claudia950009

I used primA but got that wrong

2 years ago

HadmenAyat

Why you have to but not a fair

2 years ago

karabeseydi

What does this sentence mean in english? English is not my native language...

2 years ago

tessbee

It's saying that his cousins go (or are going) to the fair where there's a gathering of amusements and stalls for entertainment, like a carnival; although a "fair" has a few other meanings too, like in towns where folk gather to promote or sell their agricultural produce, livestock, etc.

2 years ago

yan914494

Why is Carnival wrong?

2 years ago

JuniorPolyglot

is there any resemblance between mugs and cousins?

2 years ago

Chellger

When my cousins are back, action is on. Such is life on the farm in kentucky.

2 years ago

tlokken

Shuld it not be "goes to"?

2 years ago

SandyBridge
SandyBridgePlus

No, cousins is plural, so "go to".

2 years ago

pelexavier

"my cousins go to recess" was not accepted, why?

1 year ago

iakobski

Because la feria means the fair or festival or (some kinds of) market. El recreo means the recess.

I had to look up recess, in Britain recess means alcove so I was a bit confused by your question!

1 year ago

jasonpenguin888

I got one letter wrong and it messed the whole thing up! Duolingo is getting stricter.

1 year ago

Fantasma_Negro82

So "feria" = fair like carnival and "justo" = fair as in just?

1 year ago

L0ve_Joy

Whenever I choose to take a peek at the drop-down hints, I tend to get them wrong more likely than not. I was going to put My cousins go to the fair, but since the drop down under "van" listed "go out" I decided to try my cousins go out to the fair. It was marked wrong. >:-(

1 year ago

Tmanmama

It said my cousins go over fair

1 year ago

AKyper
AKyper

Why wouldn't you combine a and la in this case to make al?

5 months ago

Ruth985027

In SPAIN, Feria means exhibition or fair of any kind - funfair, agricultural show, and a two week long festival! https://fiestas.yecla.es/category/feria-de-septiembre/ We also have a permanent building and institution - Feria de muebles, de Yecla http://www.feriayecla.com/, which exhibits locally designed and fabricated furniture.

3 weeks ago