1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vad är det här för design?"

"Vad är det här för design?"

Translation:What design is this?

March 9, 2015

13 Comments


cerihughes

Why is "What is this design" wrong?


jojo997119

It is accepted now 12 April 2017


Betelgeuse321

It didn't work for me


ramiowaid6

It is a special expression in swedish used when we want to say "what kind or what sort of thing is this"..


AlejandroGamboaM

In German there is the expression "was für ..." which is commonly translated as "what kind of...". This Swedish expression seems to be similar, so my first thought was "what kind of design is this". Perhaps it helps a little.


RaynaudM

Same with "Wat voor ..." in Dutch.


bjornet

I don't get this one


Victoria380045

Same question...can anyone explain?


thorr18

So, can someone confirm that use of vad ... för X, instead of vad för ... X doesn't change the meaning?
I think it falsely appears to change the meaning from "What kind of X is this?" to "What is this kind of X?"


JoakimEk

Yes, it means the same to say "vad för design är det här?" and "vad är det här för design?".

For your last meaning I'd say "vad är den här designen för något?" Något=something, but here more like "kind of thing", so "what kind of thing is this (kind of) design?", which I think means the same as "what is this kind of design?".

(Using "något" in this construct is common, "vad är det här?" and "vad är det här för något?" both mean "what is this?")


Nasser677522

I got this question as "words choosing", is "what kind of design is this?" accepted?


SSilvamc

So how would you say "what is this design for?" Vad är det här design för?


soundspirit

This is a good question that I would love if someone with more knowledge than me could answer. Google translate says "Vad är den här designen för?", which actually helps me understand the "Vad är det här för design" phrase a little better (I think). In the former we use "den här" to emphasize "this design" and note that we have to use "den här" because the word "design" is a common noun (and hence it becomes "designen" when using "den här")

In the latter we use "det här" to emphasize a more general "this" (kind of how "det" is often a generic word for "it", especially when it is unclear what noun we are referring to). So "Vad är det här" is a phrase that means "What is this" and then the "för X" part is qualifying the question further by adding a noun. Additionally, check out Arnauti's comment here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/9476391

If I read that comment correctly, we could also say "Vad för design är det här?"

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.