"Vad är det här för design?"

Translation:What design is this?

March 9, 2015

12 Comments


cerihughes

Why is "What is this design" wrong?

June 24, 2015

jojo997119

It is accepted now 12 April 2017

April 12, 2017

Betelgeuse321

It didn't work for me

April 24, 2017

AlejandroGamboaM

In German there is the expression "was für ..." which is commonly translated as "what kind of...". This Swedish expression seems to be similar, so my first thought was "what kind of design is this". Perhaps it helps a little.

January 25, 2017

RaynaudM

Same with "Wat voor ..." in Dutch.

September 1, 2017

ramiowaid6

It is a special expression in swedish used when we want to say "what kind or what sort of thing is this"..

October 20, 2016

Victoria380045

Same question...can anyone explain?

January 10, 2016

bjornet

I don't get this one

January 15, 2017

thorr18

So, can someone confirm that use of vad ... för X, instead of vad för ... X doesn't change the meaning?
I think it falsely appears to change the meaning from "What kind of X is this?" to "What is this kind of X?"

March 28, 2017

JoakimEk

Yes, it means the same to say "vad för design är det här?" and "vad är det här för design?".

For your last meaning I'd say "vad är den här designen för något?" Något=something, but here more like "kind of thing", so "what kind of thing is this (kind of) design?", which I think means the same as "what is this kind of design?".

(Using "något" in this construct is common, "vad är det här?" and "vad är det här för något?" both mean "what is this?")

October 3, 2017

Nasser677522

I got this question as "words choosing", is "what kind of design is this?" accepted?

August 9, 2017

SSilvamc

So how would you say "what is this design for?" Vad är det här design för?

October 4, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.