1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Where is my worker?"

"Where is my worker?"

Translation:Hvor er min arbejder?

March 9, 2015

11 Comments


silverangelface

One doesn't say "where is my worker" in English, rather where is my... and then the job title e.g. housekeeper, gardener etc. Or "Where are my staff", "Where are my employees", "Where have my workers disappeared to".

Also, on a translation of "He doesn't have a job" is it possible to answer with - han er arbejdsløs?


danespanol

One does actually not use this in Danish either. And yes, you can say "han er arbejdsløs", but the "formally correct" translation would be "han har ikke et (noget) arbejde"


LittleCatz

I think you're right about this...this sentence almost implies slavery :-/


Frederikbr

That is the correct meaning translated. But the precise translation would be: 'Han har ikke noget (or et) arbejde (or job)'


[deactivated user]

    I hear this phrase almost daily actually. When an instructor is asking for his work-study. They will ask where their worker is.


Pat211087

    Isn't arbejder a 't' word? It is similar similar to 'et arbejde'. Am I using false logic?


Poulpoul

    I'm afraid it is a false logic. Nouns of people and professions are usually (99%) common gender.

    The same applies to

    'et løb' - a (running) race / 'en løber' - a runner

    'et spil' - a game / 'en spiller' - a player


Pat211087

    Many thanks. That is very helpful.


hrclbm

    Is it valid " Hvor er arbejder min?"?


Ju.scc

    That is norwegian form. Never heard a Danish saying this way.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.