1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "He is the man."

"He is the man."

Translation:Han er manden.

March 9, 2015

8 Comments


Freya275215

Because manden meanw the man


ChristensenAC

so "is the" is represented by "er"?


joltic.

No, "is" is represented by "er". The "the" is not a word in danish but is put at the end of a word like "-en" or "-et", in this case "mand-en" with "mand" being "man" and "manden" being "the man".


ChristensenAC

thank you - that makes a lot of sense now


fulvacyon

han er manden for mig

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.