"He is the man."

Translation:Han er manden.

March 9, 2015

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Freya_Crystal

Because manden meanw the man


grace_b4

So "manden" is "the man" and "en mand" is "a man", am I correct?


fulvacyon

han er manden for mig


ChristensenAC

so "is the" is represented by "er"?


joltic.

No, "is" is represented by "er". The "the" is not a word in danish but is put at the end of a word like "-en" or "-et", in this case "mand-en" with "mand" being "man" and "manden" being "the man".


ChristensenAC

thank you - that makes a lot of sense now


Bethoissupercool

No man is mand and manden is the man so er is just is


Bethoissupercool

Jeg vill gerne haver te kr


thurec

It could be misleading to some that "he is the man" is an idiom in english, but not in danish.


RomanAmorgan

"En Man" and "Manden" both mean "The Man", correct?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.