1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Ja, hej då!"

"Ja, hej då!"

Translation:Yes, goodbye!

March 9, 2015

33 Comments


wut3v4

I can't tell if it's my poor hearing or just a poor recording, but it kind of sounds like she's saying "Yo, hey dog!" xD


jolie.ball

Haha yes 'yor ... hey door' is what i hear


James473722

Won't work no mater what i say


nickski1

Well however I say hej då it refuses to understand me! Help me someone when I move onto more difficult Swedish!


Melanie239896

Same problem here, it excepts how I pronounce 'så', for exemple, but it won't except my 'då', which is basically the same.. i just see it as an error of the app. As long as it sounds like she says it, we're good. I did report this though, but i don't know if it will be handled or not. Goodluck from Holland :) (Maybe one day i can type the messages in Swedish haha!)


devalanteriel

Unfortunately, we have zero control over the TTS engine, nor over the SR one. So it's impossible for us to do anything about. :(


IamJustintime

Is då supposed to negate whatever comes before it?


Arnauti

No, it's just that hej då is an expression meaning goodbye.


Siddharth772513

The words light up in green when the app hears me say them. For this one, only "ja" lights up! It's like it doesn't even register the "hej då". Wonder where we can submit issues like this?


devalanteriel

You can try the troubleshooting forums (https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/647) - that's the only place I know of. Good luck!


zoefss

Doesn't recognize "hej då" no matter what I say


Artemis450867

It is really used this phrase: yes/no, goodbye? Sounds weird for me


devalanteriel

Yes, it's absolutely used.


Abby165635

I know im saying it right, how are you supposed to pronounce it??


devalanteriel

The stress should be on ja and , but otherwise the voice is correct.


Malulo6

Just a general observation. It feels like I've been put through variations of the same four sentences for days now. Any chance I can move on with slightly less redundancy and rehashing? I'm in Sweden and there's more to talk about than which woman likes what boy.


AcelNilsson

Weird app. Only hej då is wrong. Please update this. No matter how right you say it doesnt recognize it


devalanteriel

Not sure what you mean - of course only hej då is wrong, the sentence also has an additional word.


AcelNilsson

Its for speaking test. No matter how i say hej då from the speaker doesnt recognize it at all


devalanteriel

Ah, I see. I would honestly turn that feature off. It's notoriously unreliable.


[deactivated user]

    I am saying it... My friend speaks Swedish fluently and says that I can say 'goodbye' perfectly in the language...


devalanteriel

    If you're talking about the voice recognition exercises, I would recommend turning those off. The software is notoriously bad for this sentence in specific, and not very good for the course in general, either.


Ivan.iei.Ivanov

    Tried retaking this and I'm pretty sure I have pronounced it correctly every single time but it doesn't accept after the 'Ja' part.


SenileRobot

    I'm litterally mimicking the Lady, and my Swedish partner understands me .... but DuoLady doesn't ...... what gives!


devalanteriel

    That sounds very annoying, but there's nothing we contributors can do about it, I'm afraid. :( The voice recognition is handled externally.


nogoldenapples

    I don't have problems with any other spoken phrase in Swedish but every single time I have to say "hej då" Duolingo doesn't understand me.


devalanteriel

    That sounds very annoying, but there's nothing we contributors can do about it, I'm afraid. :( The voice recognition is handled externally.


Bob.The.Bu

    Why is hej då bye and not goodnight?


devalanteriel

    Why would it be good night? :)


AJ8Xzk

    The pronunciation of dä always gets me

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.