"Kan han tale?"

Translation:Can he speak?

March 9, 2015

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Octavius981152

All I heard was "Kan tale".


DRm81w

You and me both. I wondered if it was her pronunciation, then heard the example where the guy speaks and it was the same. With his, however, there was a slow play option and even then I don't hear an 'n' in 'kan'. More like 'kay'. So I guess that's why they blend into one word.


kemisage

Kan is nearly always pronounce as ka. So the sentences sounds like: "ka han tale?"


LearnEmAll98

I can't hear the "h" though


DRaupe

where is the difference between "snakke" and "tale"?


Asido4

Hvorfor at oversæte det til "Does he speak?" er forkert?


Frederikbr

'Kan' is like can in English. It relates to the ability to speak. So if you by 'does he speak?' mean 'is he speaking?', it is wrong. but I suppose you can also say 'does he speak?' and mean 'does he have the ability to speak?'. Then it would be correct as well

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.