1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Kan han tale?"

"Kan han tale?"

Translation:Can he speak?

March 9, 2015

4 Comments


water_color

Audio sounds like "gøre han tale" (reported)


DRaupe

where is the difference between "snakke" and "tale"?


Asido4

Hvorfor at oversæte det til "Does he speak?" er forkert?


Frederikbr

'Kan' is like can in English. It relates to the ability to speak. So if you by 'does he speak?' mean 'is he speaking?', it is wrong. but I suppose you can also say 'does he speak?' and mean 'does he have the ability to speak?'. Then it would be correct as well

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.