1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Necesita una ambulancia?"

"¿Necesita una ambulancia?"

Translation:Do you need an ambulance?

August 25, 2013

29 Comments


eggplantbren

The answer of "do YOU need an ambulance" assumes it's formal you, right? Otherwise it would be necesitas?


SusanSchre1

Can you explain the previous comment further. Where is the "you" in this sentence.


LoosCanN

Without a clarifying pronoun, necesita could be he, she, it or you need. So I suppose it depends on who you are talking to. So ¿Necesita una ambulancia? to the little old lady collapsed on the sidewalk is: "Do you need an ambulance?" To the parent of the boy who's fallen from a tree, it's: "Does he need an ambulance?" This is just a theory, though. I'll see if DL accepts "Does he need an ambulance?" next time around. :-)


LoosCanN

Yes, DL did accept "Does he need an ambulance?"


el-Canguro

and ........... why is " Is an ambulance needed? " wrong.


Jayce535632

That's a completely different verb voice, passive voice, which is something that is pretty complex. When it comes to verbs, it's always best to leave it in the same tense, which is present in this case.


eLChurl

'Need an ambulance?' means the same thing D-Lingo!


jrikhal

Isn't it colloquial and grammatically wrong ?


tx91791

No it's not. That is not a complete sentence. It's a lazy way of talking.


PamWilson

"Is an ambulance needed?" why is that wrong?


Duomail

That seems passive voice, or a verb + adjective.
Is something needed? Generally is “¿Se necesita algo?“ / “Se require algo?“ / “¿Es necesario/preciso algo?“ or the impersonal form “¿Hace falta algo?“.


chunkylefunga

He asks the unconscious woman.


dankhus

"Does it need an ambulance" should also be correct, in my opinion.


KatrinaMac4

When would "it" need an ambulance?


objectively

When in emergency responders are allocating resources. Dispatcher asking supervisor: "There is a fire downtown. Does it need an ambulance?"


brawny15

That's a very niche scenario and not really relevant. It's very much encouraged to avoid those kinds of odd duck sentences when learning a language. The vast majority of the time "necesita" would correspond to "el/ella" here.


Turgidtom

I think that sentence is rarely spoken in English, they're probably looking for more common answers.


Tinchote

The audio doesn't sound like a question.


n2fole00

Is "Is there need for an ambulance?" incorrect?


Tinchote

It's not the same meaning. In "¿necesita una ambulancia?" you are asking a single person if that person needs an ambulance. The Spanish for "Is there need for an ambulance?" would be "¿Se necesita una ambulancia?".


11Mars1943

as we don't know to whom the question is adressed, why is "it needs an ambulance" considered wrong ?


Tinchote

That's a wrong way to formulate a question in English. Besides, you would only apply the "it" pronoun to a non-human.


supertom14

tu nececitas?o tu nececita?


Tinchote

Second person: "Tú necesitas". "Usted necesita".


Woodman70

I hope not, because here in Bogotá you might have to wait 50 minutes for an ambulance to arrive during rush hours (7:30-10:00; 17:00-1945)!


Accidental1

I wasn't aware you could leave off the subject in cases where the verb's conjugation is ambiguous.


Tinchote

Note that the ambiguity will always (I think) be dissipated by context: if you mean "¿necesita usted una ambulancia" you are making a direct question to a person. To use it in the sense of "¿necesita él una ambulancia?" you are talking about someone else, and that should be clear by context.


tothadam06

It is hard to hear that she says "una", sounds like "un", probably because "ambulanica" starts with an "a" as well. It's not just this audio, I have trouble hearing that on tv a lot as well.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.