"Aucun d'entre eux ne ressemble à mon mari."

Translation:None of them look like my husband.

August 25, 2013

47 Comments


donsalieri

Why it is necessary the particle "ne"?

September 3, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In French the negative comes in two pieces as in Il ne parle pas. He does not speak. There are other alternatives to pas which is the second half of the negative. Il ne parle plus. He does not talk more. Il ne parle jamais. He never talks. Aucun meaning none is replacing the second half of the French negative. You still need the first half ne. It is required. We just have to memorize the French construction of the negative.

November 14, 2013

Ruddell

Very nice, thanks.

August 8, 2014

sdrc22

Why such a long phrase "aucun d'entre eux ne" to state "none of them?"

August 27, 2013

jrikhal

It's just an extra "entre". But, as for as I know, "aucun d'eux"="aucun d'entre eux".

August 27, 2013

MaryamAnsa1

Shouldn't it be "looks like"?

December 24, 2013

Fr0sch

Yes, it should.

March 8, 2014

flyingZivi

You need to choose "looks" but there is only "look"

August 15, 2016

taramitzy

Quite right. None / not one, lookS

July 7, 2018

Will698267

Do you have a source for this? "None look" and "no one looks" sounds natural to me

September 20, 2018

Matty_R

In terms of formal grammar, "none" is singular in English (essentially meaning not one or no one). However, as you note, in actual usage it varies. Really, both should be accepted.

June 16, 2019

Neeveen

Why not no one among them looks like my husband ?

April 14, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Try reporting it.

August 8, 2014

ziggyfelongco

"No one among them..." should be correct as well or no?

March 23, 2014

katbeam

There's some weird stuff going on for the hover definition for "d'entre". It's telling me it translates to bring/am bringing

June 23, 2014

darbileigh06

Is it "aucun" and not "aucunE" because mari is masculine...? I'm still a bit lost about the use of aucun/aucune...

August 25, 2013

jrikhal

"aucun" because of "eux".

  • "None of them look like my husband." = "Aucun d'entre eux ne ressemble à mon mari."
  • "None of them look like my wife." = "Aucune d'entre elles ne ressemble à ma femme."
August 25, 2013

darbileigh06

thank you!! :)

August 26, 2013

AnnaTall

so it looks like the verb ressemble doesn't need pas... correct?

September 15, 2013

jrikhal

It's not due to the verb ressemble but to the construction of Aucun des/d' [who your speaking about] ne/n' [3rd pers. sing. verb] in which you don't put pas after.

September 15, 2013

sdrc22

What exactly is the meaning/use of "entre" here? Is it part of who you're talking about "entre eux" or does it have another purpose? The entre is the only part that is challenging me.

September 23, 2013

jrikhal

Aucun d'entre eux is, literally, none among them.

September 23, 2013

sdrc22

Aha, now it makes sense. THANK YOU!!

September 23, 2013

ThanksBrain

In school, I was taught parmi for among and entre for between. In infrequent discussions with those who I assume are natives, I always see d'entre used for among.

Anyone care to weigh in?

November 17, 2013

jrikhal

It's the first/basic translation/use. But you can say On est entre nous. <-> We are among us..

Here the d' is just because None of <-> Aucun de and 'de+entre' -> d'entre.

November 17, 2013

InvertedGo

I always thought that "parmi" has more of a "sprinkled in among" or "mixed in throughout" connotation, whereas "entre" means closer to "between" (as in you know what the choices are). I could be really wrong about that, though.

April 17, 2019

MDIA729

So like among in this case in English, the entre in this case is just a rhetorical flourish tbat doesn't truly change the meaning of the sentence?

Is it more common to say aucun d'entre eux or just aucun d'eux?

July 21, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It is not just a rhetorical flourish, "aucun des deux" is "neither of the two", but "none of them" or "none among them" is "aucun d'entre eux". http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/francais-anglais/aucun

August 8, 2014

calcaborn

So, how would we distinguish between "neither of them" and "none of them" in French?

December 27, 2013

jrikhal

- neither of them <-> aucun des deux, (aucun d'eux)
- none of them <-> aucun d'eux, aucun d'entre eux

December 28, 2013

AmyHartswick

Not one = none?

March 22, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Try reporting it

August 8, 2014

daniel007

Not one of them, - In England would mean the same as none of them

April 18, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Try reporting it.

August 8, 2014

VeledaLorakeet

None among them is apparently wrong... reported it. Admittedly it is very biblical, but still that does not make it wrong...

October 28, 2015

sunnyshineee

You should know who fathered them.

October 29, 2015

JH959

I don't think the "ne" should be there. It makes it a double negative.

December 18, 2017

karis1234567

In French the negative comes in two parts so it does need to be there, the only times I've seen only one negative were when it was a soft negative. Since this is a definite statement, None of them look like my husband, there need to be both parts of the negative.

January 30, 2019

FJSoekahar

Why this sentence is not to be: Aucun d'entre eux = none among them, ne ressemble = (do/are) not look like, a mon marie = to my husband. So the translation will be NONE OF THEM DO NOT LOOK LIKE MY HUSBAND. Please explain.

July 29, 2018

Ste-n-Dee

English does not normally use a double negative. "None" and "do not" cancel each other out. "None of them do not look like my husband" would mean, literally, "All of them look like my husband."

September 18, 2019

Cheri760269

The correct English is : None of them LOOKS, (not LOOK -as the word ‘none’ means not one, and we would not say ‘one look’ - we say ‘one looks’. So, although the sentence in French is correct, the English (in the word-bank) is not.

January 6, 2019

FJSoekahar

Sorry, but th sentence is "None of them do not look . . . ." .I f "do not" is ommited then I agree it should be "None of them looks . . . . . ." Am I right? Please comment.

January 9, 2019

Ste-n-Dee

In reality, "none" is used both as a singular and as a plural. "None look like my husband" is grammatically correct, and is in fact the way most English speakers would say it. "None looks like my husband" is (probably) grammatically correct, but it sounds funny, and very few native English speakers would say it like that.

September 18, 2019

CatherineO287880

None of them ressemble my husband.....?? look like= ressemble

January 21, 2019

Ste-n-Dee

"resemble"—one s.

September 18, 2019

Phyllis718319

The French correct solution is not given. Only the English translation.

March 31, 2019

gilsonjlpereira

The english translation is wrong. It should have been "looks" instead

May 27, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.