1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han gick in i väggen."

"Han gick in i väggen."

Translation:He walked into the wall.

March 9, 2015

11 Comments


adesva

NB! "[Någon] gick in i väggen" usually means that someone is depressed/weary due to daily activities. It is mostly used to talk about people having overworked themselves.


Joel__W

Yeah, it's pretty silly that they are using an idiom as an example sentence. The idiom is definitely more common than the literal meaning of the expression. In UK English you would say He burnt himself out.


cynyork

In the US we might say he hit the wall


use_her_name

Well... it's better to burn out than to fade away


RiiaC

Before reading the comments I was assuming that it meant "to walk into", as in "enter", the wall, much like happens in books and movies when magic is involved and passing through a wall will lead to adventure.


HaroldWonh

So does this mean "He walked into a wall" or "He burnt himself out", or both?


devalanteriel

It's far more likely to mean the latter. If, however, somebody actually were to physically walk into a wall, this would be the correct choice of phrasing as well. My dog has a tendency to walk into lamp posts when he's not paying attention.

I'm honestly not really sure whether this sentence really belongs in the tree or not, and I've made a note since earlier take a closer look at it later, for the next iteration of the tree.


reimersholme71

Lots of colloquialisms pepper the other courses, so why not?


devalanteriel

Because they require good ways of teaching them. Most users don't have reliable forum access and there's no good explanations system in place.


OpenVMS

Can someone explain the difference between in and i?


devalanteriel

In this case, in i works like "into", but English has made a single preposition out of the two constituents. Generally speaking, though, in is a direction and i is a place.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.