"Han gick in i väggen."

Translation:He walked into the wall.

March 9, 2015

9 Comments


adesva

NB! "[Någon] gick in i väggen" usually means that someone is depressed/weary due to daily activities. It is mostly used to talk about people having overworked themselves.

March 9, 2015

Joel__W

Yeah, it's pretty silly that they are using an idiom as an example sentence. The idiom is definitely more common than the literal meaning of the expression. In UK English you would say He burnt himself out.

March 9, 2015

cynyork

In the US we might say he hit the wall

May 23, 2015

use_her_name

Well... it's better to burn out than to fade away

August 4, 2015

HaroldWonh

So does this mean "He walked into a wall" or "He burnt himself out", or both?

January 10, 2017

devalanteriel

It's far more likely to mean the latter. If, however, somebody actually were to physically walk into a wall, this would be the correct choice of phrasing as well. My dog has a tendency to walk into lamp posts when he's not paying attention.

I'm honestly not really sure whether this sentence really belongs in the tree or not, and I've made a note since earlier take a closer look at it later, for the next iteration of the tree.

January 10, 2017

RiiaC

Before reading the comments I was assuming that it meant "to walk into", as in "enter", the wall, much like happens in books and movies when magic is involved and passing through a wall will lead to adventure.

September 10, 2018

OpenVMS

Can someone explain the difference between in and i?

December 20, 2018

devalanteriel

In this case, in i works like "into", but English has made a single preposition out of the two constituents. Generally speaking, though, in is a direction and i is a place.

December 20, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.