1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. Jokes in Spanish?

vistariamoth

Jokes in Spanish?

I think understanding jokes in the language can also help us learn the language a little better

March 9, 2015

30 Comments


truelefty

A: "¿Hace mucho que espera [usted]?" - How long have you been waiting?
B: "No, yo antes ya era manzana"... - "I was an apple before".

Hint: ... only when someone requests it.


truelefty

Hace mucho que es-pera? - Have you been being a pear for much time? [or something like that, it's a hard sentence to translate :S]
No, yo antes ya era manzana...

"Have you been being a pear for much time?"
"No, I was a pear before"


truelefty

I know, it's a sh*t...


_JavierP_

¿Y tú en qué trabajas?

-Mato zombies

¿Matas zombies?

-Sí, ¿nunca has visto un zombie?

No

-De nada


ladean1

Yes I can agree with you! Wouldn't it be nice if we could have a bonus lesson on that?


VeeDrawStuff
  • I forgot the definition of olvidar. (I found this joke on DuoLingo.)

  • Tito: Ella es tu novia? Alex: No, ella es mi vida. Tito: Ah, pues te felicito porque tienes una vida muy fáci

You can easily find many jokes on Twitter.


Luxerne

Ahahah these are hilarious XD


truelefty

"Fácil" ;)

And the "olvidar" one... it's not a joke xD That actually happened to someone, lol


VeeDrawStuff

Copy and paste fails me.

Ohhh . . . I thought that "olvidar" phrase was intentional.


truelefty

xD Copy and paste, I always miss the last letter too xDD

And I thought that it was something real, maybe I misunderstood :S Who knows?


_Nick_Crompton_

they should make a bonus skill with jokes


Nozmurage

Tengo un perro, su nombre es chiste, lo atropellaron y se acabó el chiste. :p hahaha


Nozmurage

Tengo un gato, se llama pegamento, se cayó y se pegó. hahahaha


brigcampbell

Un pez pregunta a su amigo, "¿qué hace tu padre?" - "Nada"


jenna_swiss

¡Excelentisimo! ¡Eso es mi estilo de humor!


NoLeeJon

Rubio : " ¿Qué significa para IDK ? " Morena : "Yo no lo sé. " Rubio : " Dios mío , nadie lo hace ! "


truelefty

?
I don't understand it, could you please write it in English so I translate it for you?

Thanks ;)


NoLeeJon

Blonde: "What does IDK stand for? Brunette: "I dont Know. Blonde: OMG! No one does!!


truelefty

Rubia: "¿Qué significa IDK?"
Morena: "No lo sé"
Rubia: "¡Dios mío! ¡Nadie lo sabe!"

xDDDD Now I do get it, lol

But in Spanish it loses its sense ;(


NoLeeJon

Yeah Spanish has a way of doing that ;P


crazyjay2001

zombies robaron mi vodka

zombies stole my vodka


Roncito2012

Un pez pregunta a su amigo, "¿Que hace su padre?" Y el otro pez le dijo, "Nada."

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.