"Duerude."

Translation:You are out.

3 years ago

8 Comments


Krore
Krore

Do Danes use "out" in the same "out of the closet" sense as it can mean in English?

2 years ago

lambda314

Is 'ude' restricted to 'outside' or can it be used to mean you are out of say a group?

3 years ago

Jnwulff

Yes it can

3 years ago

ILearnDansk

What is the difference between "ud" and "ude"?

1 year ago

weirdact

Ud means out, ude means outside. Ud- you're going there- can be used with mobile verbs, but ude-you're already there- is immobile. Hope l could explained.

1 year ago

AlexMoby
AlexMoby

I have the feeling she is pronuncing "hul". You have to be very careful with Danish pronunciation.

3 years ago

Peryfin
Peryfin

I hear "hul" too but is it correct pronunciation?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

The Danish "soft D" can sound a bit like an L, but I think the voice sounds more like soft D than L.

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.