Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The remedy"

Translation:El remedio

5 years ago

4 Comments


SaulH1
SaulH1

Medicine was listed as a synonym for remedy in a different question in this lesson. So I answered with "medicine" just to see if it would be accepted and it wasn't. Anybody know why?

4 years ago

eLChurl

What's the difference between 'la remedia' and 'el remedio'?

5 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod
  • remedia : conjugation of the verb remediar
  • el remedio : the remedy, the medicine. Noun.
5 years ago

rspreng

la remedia is not in my dictionary

5 years ago