Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I have determined everything."

Translation:Lo he determinado todo.

5 years ago

40 Comments


cookj

Why is "lo" necessary here?

5 years ago

Dr.Beez
Dr.Beez

Whenever the direct object is an adjective being used as a noun (in this case "todo"), you must use the direct object pronoun. So you could say, for example, "He determinado todo el plan," and "lo" isn't needed.

4 years ago

tdantone

Interesante. No sabía eso...y pensé que lo sabía todo ;)

4 years ago

JohnGall3

Ja ja!

1 year ago

dosadnizub
dosadnizub

Good answer, now I understand "es lo mismo"

3 years ago

Alec851453

Why isn't it "lo es mismo"?

8 months ago

liquidki

I was curious for more info on this and wanted to share what I found about adjectives being used as nouns:

As @Dr.Beez said, an adjective of quantity ("todo") is being used as a noun here. "Todo" used in this way is an indefinite pronoun: http://spanish.about.com/od/pronouns/a/indefinite_pronouns.htm

So is this similar to the rule where we need a direct object pronoun when the pronoun in the sentence is the direct object? For example, we couldn't just say "Conozco a él.", we must say "Lo conozco a él."

3 years ago

JeffreyScholnick

Now that was worth a lingot. Thanks for the brief, extremely helpful answer. In fact, it was so good, i am going to give you a second! i don't know what to do w/them anyway.

3 years ago

Marie282520

That's for your generosity.

1 year ago

Tom349134

Me neither

6 months ago

El_Capitan84

Buena explanacion, muchas gracias!

4 years ago

lingolas7
lingolas7

it is actually EXPLICACION, one of the exceptions ;-)

3 years ago

George_FV

Explicación*

3 years ago

PiaKonstmann
PiaKonstmann

Oh no, Lingolas... ;) It sometimes happens to me too: I correct someone in writing an incorrect Danish or if their calculations are incorrect, and I'm in a hurry and I don't realize until later or if someone tells me, that what I said wasn't absolutely correct either ... Oh no!
Like you, my response is mostly "more correct", if not all correct. :) And then you can't do anything but take it with a smile :D

And all these damn little things above the Spanish letters makes frustrates me too.
"Mi papá tiene 47 años, mi papa tiene 47 años, mi papa tiene 47 anos, mi papá tiene 47 años ..." :D

PS: It's an amazing list of languages you have. Respect (y)

11 months ago

JGibbins

Would "lo" be the difference between "everything" and "it all", which I see as technically different?

4 years ago

PiaKonstmann
PiaKonstmann

Do you mean "todo" and "todos" as the difference between "everything" and "it all"? If so, then both are indirect objects.

11 months ago

krinoline
krinoline

Thanks!

3 years ago

Pinguino6420

Usted es lo bueno.

3 years ago

PiaKonstmann
PiaKonstmann

It's nothing but a blessing to get a simple and qualified explanation that totally makes sense to me in a few words. English is not my native language (it's Danish) and sometimes it's really hard to understand (not to read the words, but to understand) a grammatic explanation in a foreign language about a third and brand new language.
And this indirect object struggle really has increased my first grey hair (starting a year ago when began to study Español) ;)
Until now. Thanks to Dr Beez' explanation, now the basic rule finally makes sense! (y)

11 months ago

PigeonCoo

Since "determinar" is a transitive verb, it is common to have a noun unto which the action takes effect. In this case, I believe the "lo" is just used for emphasis. What have you determined? I have determined "it" ("it" meaning "everything"). In English, "I have determined it, everything" is considered verbose.

4 years ago

P.R.M.
P.R.M.Plus

I would also like to know that

5 years ago

mauriciojrsilva

Lo no es necesario aca, lo puedo cambiar por YO y todavia estaria cierto.

5 years ago

lawnav

Lo intente y estuve equivocado :( T_T Por que?

11 months ago

learnTACO32

I thought that "LO"is not necessary unless the Object(everything) comes before the verb? A previous example: "Eso lo ha determinado" vs. Ha determinado eso" I realize the Object is a different word in my example phrase, but i feel the sentence structure is similar. Please help me understand the use of LO in these types of phrases. Thanks

4 years ago

nueby
nueby

Todo is the one direct object that seems to take the redundant lo even if it follows the verb and even in Spain.

4 years ago

demsw

learnTAC032 - Comments above give great info.

4 years ago

rubescube

Where?!

5 months ago

BClaw5
BClaw5

Somebody please explain why the lo needs to be here because I do not get why it belongs in a sentence like this.

5 years ago

demsw

See above comments.

4 years ago

krzys
krzys

I remeber seeing expression "lo todo" in similar contexts so my (wrong) answer was "He determinado lo todo." Why can't I use it like that?

4 years ago

Dr.Beez
Dr.Beez

Direct object pronouns always go before the conjugated verb. That's the rule.

4 years ago

AurosHarman

I'm not sure "lo todo" would make sense. Lo + adjective means something like "adj thing(s)". So, "lo blanco" means "the white thing(s)", "lo bueno" is "the good thing(s)", etc.

http://spanish.about.com/od/sentencestructure/a/lo.htm

Combining it with "todo" would be weird... The thing that has the property of being everything? :-|

4 years ago

nueby
nueby

Here "todo" is a pronoun, not an adjective, and the "lo" is not working to make it the lo+adjective combo, but instead functions as a redundant DOP, which is normal to use when the DO is the pronoun "todo". RAE does not quite say that the duplication is mandatory (paragraph 5.2.b in http://goo.gl/ra29oy).

4 years ago

AurosHarman

Ah. Yeah, I see the example they're using there is, "Lo sé todo," which also has the "lo" doing the redundant-clitic thing for "todo" as a pronoun. (Though actually I guess English kinda does something similar: "I know it all.") Anyways, I've gotten used to the pronoun duplication thing with indirect object clitics, but somehow the DOs still throw me.

4 years ago

WilliamMcC186879

Does anyone know why the RAE exists? Spanish is an adventurous language developed from many roots. Why does it need academic rules now?

5 months ago

keithauclair

Duolingo is really inconsistent with this. Very frustrating.

3 years ago

Moltrev
Moltrev

He determinado todo is ok, i put this sentence because we use He determinado todo and Lo he determinado todo without any difference here in México.

1 year ago

Pedro.Ronaldo

Blah, blah, blah. I'm sure everyone in Mexico really understands this.

2 years ago

Staedter
Staedter

could i say lo todo he determinado?

1 year ago

rubescube

I know right. Not useful just confusing. Can anyone keep it simple. DL!!!

5 months ago