"My grandmother listens to the news on the radio."

Translation:Min farmor lyssnar på nyheterna på radion.

March 9, 2015

7 Comments


miguelthebrave

Hmm. I thought på radio was acceptable. Am I just confused?

August 5, 2015

Arnauti

It's ok, I've added it.

August 5, 2015

miguelthebrave

Tack! :)

August 6, 2015

MichelMarq20

Is nyheterna countable?

June 3, 2018

devalanteriel

Yep - en nyhet, flera nyheter.

January 11, 2019

leo-arg

Why på nyheterna instead of den nyheterna or even just nyheterna?

January 11, 2019

devalanteriel

nyheterna is the definite and is the preferred preposition. So it really functions the same way "to the news" does.

January 11, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.