1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "My grandmother listens to th…

"My grandmother listens to the news on the radio."

Translation:Min farmor lyssnar på nyheterna på radion.

March 9, 2015

11 Comments


miguelthebrave

Hmm. I thought på radio was acceptable. Am I just confused?


Arnauti

It's ok, I've added it.


MichelMarq20

Is nyheterna countable?


devalanteriel

Yep - en nyhet, flera nyheter.


leo-arg

Why på nyheterna instead of den nyheterna or even just nyheterna?


devalanteriel

nyheterna is the definite and is the preferred preposition. So it really functions the same way "to the news" does.


ellenkeyne

Why not "i radio"? I see quite a few examples of that in Linguee's corpus.


devalanteriel

You listen "to" the radio, but you're "on" the radio if you're participating. Swedish essentially does the same with and i.


ellenkeyne

In English, at least, I think of those as two separate ideas: "listen to the news..." (which I did here: "lyssnar på nyheterna..."), and "...the news on the radio" (which I tried to translate as "...nyheterna i radio"). It sounds like you're saying that the use of "lyssna" makes everything following it "på"?


devalanteriel

Ah, sorry, I misunderstood. No, ... lyssnar på nyheterna i radio is a perfectly fine translation.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.