"What equipment do I need?"

Translation:Vilken utrustning behöver jag?

March 9, 2015

3 Comments


COAIEMARI

Why is there a " for " in " Vad for utrustning behover jag ? " .

March 9, 2015

Berniebud

"Vad för X" is a way of saying "What kind of X".

March 9, 2015

Joel__W

Vad är det för något? is also a common way of phrasing Vad är det?. Literally, it means "What kind of something is it?". Similar to how the French ask Qu'est-ce que c'est?, "What is it that it is?" :)

Edit: Oh, and you can also say Vad för något är det? (but this is less common), and it applies to all verbs. So you can also ask Vad kommer jag att få för något? "What will I get?" etc.

March 9, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.