1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "This book is mine."

"This book is mine."

Translation:Den här boken är min.

March 9, 2015

16 Comments


Mish545830

Is it okay to say 'det här boken är min'?


RAlberdi

Bok is an en word so it should be den, but I might be wrong (I often am).


Arnauti

You're totally right. den här boken since it's an en word, but it would be det här huset 'this house' for an ett word.
And de här for plural.


Patronus-

S T I N G Y I N T E N S I F I E S


amber_jin

can one also say"denna boken ar min"?


KeesKiwi

It would be "denna bok" rather than "denna boken" in standard swedish. I'm reading that den här is more common though.


Lundgren8

Denna boken is very common in southern and western Sweden, but you wouldn’t find it in writing.


amber_jin

i see...that's why i asked, because i'm sure i heard it before. thanks.


CounterpartJack

I live in Scania, and I hear it all the time, when my daughter speaks Swedish (she learned it here).


Max_Androne

As I'm understanding, this could functionally be translated as "This here book is mine". Simmilar to the southern accent in the US


Sophie261170

Why do you say här?


Super-Svensk

The two-word phrase den här means "this." Den on its own means "that."


Coolcrab

Why cant you say den boken ar min?


sotnosen93

That would mean "That book is mine". The "där" in "den/det/de där" is optional (though which sounds more natural might depend on context), but the "här" in "den/det/de här" is not.


StephenWat314748

Is den här boken the entire "first part" for the purposes of the V2 rule?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.