1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vems ansvar är det?"

"Vems ansvar är det?"

Translation:Whose responsibility is it?

March 9, 2015

15 Comments


nalo25

very cool that the root of "responsibility" is "response" and the root of "ansvar" is "svar". also, in serbian "odgovornost" (responsibility) from "odgovor" (response/answer) :D


cer3456

It's so easy to confuse "ansvar" with English "answer"... :P


Steph.Ro

But if you're the one responsible, you are "answerable". ;D


Sparks_00

Who's is not accepted?


eronth

"Who's" means "Who is". "Who is responsibility is it?" isn't really a sentence.


Sparks_00

I just looked this up and it looks like I'm mis-using "Who's" where I should be writing "Whose". Thanks for the comment :)


Lucarem

I now realize that I have been doing this for years :O


Dragonbrag

Sparks_00, "who's" is who is. Say to yourself who is, if it doesn't fit then use whose


leonyxxx

Tried "Who is responsible". Misstake


sotnosen93

While they're the same overall message, those two are different sentences. The Swedish translation to your sentence is "Vem är ansvarig?".


southocean

Would "Who is responsible for it?" be acceptable too? The answer to both questions would be a person.


sotnosen93

The answer to the questions would be the same, but that doesn't mean they're the same sentence grammatically speaking. Your sentence backtranslates into Swedish as "Vem är ansvarig för det?"

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.