1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Light blue and dark blue."

"Light blue and dark blue."

Translation:Lyseblå og mørkeblå.

March 9, 2015

4 Comments


Rina_Irina

Light blue comes up with lyseblåt as the 1st suggestion in help which is wrong


Frederikbr

It depends on the gender. Can be either


jack892871

what is the difference between lyseblåt and lyseblå


RyagonIV

Blåt is used with indefinite neuter gender words: et blåt hus
Blå is used in all oder cases: en blå bil, blå bjørne, den blå frugt, det blå æg, de blå billeder

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.