1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La granjera toma sola."

"La granjera toma sola."

Translation:The farmer drinks alone.

August 26, 2013

22 Comments


Jazzkimme

So after numerous lessons learning beber, we're supposed to use tomar, instead? Sigh....

September 2, 2013

jrikhal

If the verb beber is not accepted by Duolingo, report it : it should be.

September 2, 2013

OneVerce

It's probably interchangeable.

November 19, 2013

bennetvis21

Poor farmer...

October 19, 2013

padjis

I feel so sorry for her. I came here to learn Spanish... now duolingo has me worrying about sad farms who have resorted to drinking alone. :(

December 8, 2013

ThanKwee

¡Pobrecita!

November 13, 2013

paulgraham.yates

Is "toma" here used idiomatically for "drinks"? It is not explained...

August 26, 2013

rspreng

yes, and it is common practice to use tomar rather than beber If you use beber in Mexico you'll likely get a strange look. Kind of like in the US when the bartender asks "what'll ya have?" and you say "I'll take a beer."

August 26, 2013

jrikhal

Yes, I think that more or less the preferred one is "beber" in Spain and "tomar" in Latin America.

August 26, 2013

Rickydito

paulgraham.yates/rspreng/ginnie143: Yes, after giving you the menu, waiters in Mexico, Honduras, Costa Rica and in Mexican restaurants in USA will say "algo de tomar?" which translates "Something to drink?". I have never heard anyone say "Algo de beber?". I cannot vouch for other countries.

October 6, 2013

JenGresham

Thanks so much for this kind of insight. I've studied Spanish for years, and never learned this kind of practical info. Comments like these are such a big part of why Duo is awesome :)

November 30, 2013

Rickydito

rspreng: Good answer.

September 11, 2013

iona6

Are we not studiying Spanish as spoken in Spain

September 18, 2013

Rickydito

iona6: The vast number of Spanish speakers do not live in Spain; therefore, it is important to learn to speak as Spanish is spoken in most of the world. Each country or region has its own little differences, just as we do in English (for example, in UK, they say "lift", in USA, they say "elevator",etc.). If you plan to visit or live in Spain, then you should concentrate on the "Spanish Spanish", using the plural informal, "you" and many other differences. It is the same basic language, but there are differences. If you plan to visit or live in Mexico or other American countries, then you should concentrate on those little differences. But if you are a beginner, I would recommend that you just learn the basics for now and then concentrate on the regional differences.

September 18, 2013

penningtonc

I don't think we are learning 'Spanish' Spanish as I haven't come across "vosotros" yet. Shame really, as those of us in Europe are more likely to visit Spain than Central/South America. Still, can't complain; as a free resource Duolingo is awesome.

October 3, 2013

Talca

Put Latin America on your bucket list. You will not regret it.

October 17, 2013

suezq

Answer , no you are not studying Spanish as spoken in Spain. Spanish as spoken in South America!

September 24, 2013

jrikhal

In Mexico to be more accurate.

September 24, 2013

FruityFree

And in many other countries in South America

September 30, 2013

riseupchica

i live in mexico and no one says "beber" here

October 18, 2013

Ginnie143

How is tomar drink and take?

September 20, 2013

Rickydito

Ginnie: "tomar" can mean "to drink" or "to take". The context of the sentence will tell you the difference. It is similar to English, we can "take" a drink of water, or we can "drink" a glass of water.

September 20, 2013
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.