Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Las gatas no son grandes."

Translation:The cats are not big.

5 years ago

26 Comments


sambo29

Why is it las gatas (feminine)? I thought the singular form of the noun was el gato (masculine).

5 years ago

rspreng

gato = male cat and gata = female cat Some animals work like this

5 years ago

Denver32

I've been told by native Spanish speakers to be careful to use gatas and other female uses of male animals. It means a whole other thing in slang.

4 years ago

OtteKalon

it makes sense, you know what dog's daughter mean in dictionary

3 years ago

Endercheez

yep. we all know... and it probably happens in a lot of languages.

2 years ago

Rene_Nyyrikki
Rene_Nyyrikki

Yepp, gata and zorra for example mean ,whore' (at least here in bogota)

5 months ago

joser_
joser_

It could be both, "los gatos" or "las gatas".

2 years ago

BobPage1

They dig in the dumpster, but find little to eat. "Ellos dig en el dumpster, pero descubier pequena a comer."

1 year ago

elmatapayazos

ellos cavan en el basurero pero encuentran poco para comer.

1 year ago

missmma

why don't grande and grandes mean the same thing?

3 years ago

Lars-ErikM

Because grandes is plural and grande is singular form. In Spanish adjectives have to reflect the gender and numbers of the noun described.

3 years ago

maxm04

Los gatos son grandes = The cats are big. La gato es grande = the cat is big

use grande for singular, grandes for plural.

1 year ago

Kaustav154922

Los gatos*

1 year ago

maxm04

I'm pretty sure it can be either, as gato is male and gata is female.

1 year ago

ConwellM

When do you put the "no" in the sentence, if needed? Is it just before the verb? Not necessarily in just this sentence, but others as well. Thanks!

2 years ago

ThePancakeHouse

No comes before the verb, yes you're right. So in the example "no me toques" (Don't touch me.) The no comes first

1 year ago

Evela7
Evela7

i little speaking english, but i like spepeak with you

1 year ago

MarkHoltom

Why would rhe cats are small not work here? I get the direct translation but the meaning of what is being asked.

3 years ago

DeanG6
DeanG6

DuoLingo wants you to translate the sentences as written, not paraphrase.

3 years ago

dhelmr

Why not "grandas"?

2 years ago

ThePancakeHouse

"Grandes" is the plural form of "Grande." Usually adjectives change according to number and gender, but this "grandes" is an exception.

1 year ago

Evela7
Evela7

cats no are big..does not matter, is female or male

1 year ago

SheepLikeOnions

i read this and think "my cat is not full grown but is 18 pounds" huh. wierd.

1 year ago

SalvadorSan16

I put " The cat's aren't big" and i got it wrong

1 year ago

Gracie281537

same

1 year ago

KaraWright7

FEMALES AND MALES SHOULD HAVE EQUAL RIGHTS AS IN HAVE A WORD FOR BOTH FEMALE AND MALE NOT JUST MALE FOR MALE AND FEMALE!!

1 year ago