"Importerar ni kaffe?"

Translation:Do you import coffee?

March 9, 2015

7 Comments


Rycecube

They should for a proper fika.

March 9, 2015

LingoLaura

Vilken hipster fraga (pretend I spelled it right)

December 25, 2016

Rev.Judi7

Why does one need to say "Do you.." instead of just "You import coffee?" It means the same in English and there is no actual word, in the sentence indicating such.

October 6, 2017

Arnauti

You can construct questions that way in Swedish too, it's especially common in the spoken language. Ni importerar kaffe? If intonation isn't enough, one can add : Så ni importerar kaffe?
The Swedish sentence here shows that it is a question not by using an auxiliary like the English does, but by word order. So the sentence above is unambiguously a question in Swedish.

October 6, 2017

Lng52-._

Can you substitute "du" for "ni"?

August 23, 2018

Balemlay

Is it ok to say 'är du importera kafe?'

April 26, 2017

Smeetheens

no

June 24, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.