1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Importerar ni kaffe?"

"Importerar ni kaffe?"

Translation:Do you import coffee?

March 9, 2015

8 Comments


Rycecube

They should for a proper fika.


LingoLaura

Vilken hipster fraga (pretend I spelled it right)


Rev.Judi7

Why does one need to say "Do you.." instead of just "You import coffee?" It means the same in English and there is no actual word, in the sentence indicating such.


Arnauti

You can construct questions that way in Swedish too, it's especially common in the spoken language. Ni importerar kaffe? If intonation isn't enough, one can add : Så ni importerar kaffe?
The Swedish sentence here shows that it is a question not by using an auxiliary like the English does, but by word order. So the sentence above is unambiguously a question in Swedish.


Lng52-._

Can you substitute "du" for "ni"?


FranziskaG318386

Standard smalltalk question xD


Balemlay

Is it ok to say 'är du importera kafe?'

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.