"Do they feel?"

Translation:An mothaíonn siad?

March 9, 2015

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

bryji

Is the same verb used for feeling emotions and feeling touch/pain?

March 9, 2015

galaxyrocker

It's for both, according to the New English-Irish Dictionary

March 9, 2015

RodneyMarsh261

Why is there no initial mutation after interrogative "an"?

June 17, 2017

scilling

Because m isn’t subject to eclipsis.

March 26, 2019

LiamDaly2

An braithnaionn siad Correct or not?

May 13, 2016

scilling

An mbraitheann siad … would be possible, but I don’t know if this exercise would recognize it as being correct.

March 26, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.