1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Do they feel?"

"Do they feel?"

Translation:An mothaíonn siad?

March 9, 2015

6 Comments


RodneyMarsh261

Why is there no initial mutation after interrogative "an"?


scilling

Because m isn’t subject to eclipsis.


bryji

Is the same verb used for feeling emotions and feeling touch/pain?


LiamDaly2

An braithnaionn siad Correct or not?


scilling

An mbraitheann siad … would be possible, but I don’t know if this exercise would recognize it as being correct.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.