Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"An scéal."

Translation:The story.

3 years ago

6 Comments


JoeyH
JoeyHPlus

Duolingo is absolutely convinced I don't know this word.

3 years ago

JeffWigley

Why isn't "the news" an appropriate translation for this word? Can't it mean either one?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Be sure to use the Report a Problem button to bring this to the attention of the course creators.

2 years ago

Widdershyn

As an American English speaker.... why is 'story' considered a verb? I'm used to it being... more of a noun, I suppose? Unless I am completely off the mark on both here.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

The an used here is the singular definite article. It's still a noun.

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

We may be in the verb section, but there are no verbs in this selection.

3 years ago