1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An scéal."

"An scéal."

Translation:The story.

March 9, 2015

11 Comments


Widdershyn

As an American English speaker.... why is 'story' considered a verb? I'm used to it being... more of a noun, I suppose? Unless I am completely off the mark on both here.


galaxyrocker

The an used here is the singular definite article. It's still a noun.


TobyBartels

We may be in the verb section, but there are no verbs in this selection.


ChromateX

More than likely because you're going to learn the Irish for "tell a story"...


JeffWigley

Why isn't "the news" an appropriate translation for this word? Can't it mean either one?


scilling

Be sure to use the Report a Problem button to bring this to the attention of the course creators.


risKrmi

what makes the s slender?


SatharnPHL
Mod

The closest vowel, é.


risKrmi

Ah, thanks. I was somehow under the impression that it only applied to the closest consonants.


artiguesmommy

I am hearing "shceal"... is this correct...i mean am i really hearing the "sh"?


SatharnPHL
Mod

The slender é makes the s slender, so you are hearing "sh".

In Munster Irish, the slenderization of s not so apparent, so Munster speakers would say this with an "s" sound.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.