"Nós o amamos."

Translation:We love him.

August 26, 2013

42 Comments
This discussion is locked.


natureofreality

I'm confused by this because it looks like it means "we the love"?

August 26, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

"O" here works as a pronoun for "him/it" and is used before the verb when you have "verb+object pronoun". S you go over discussions in the following exercises, you'll find many more examples about it and links to go to sites where you can get more information ;)

August 26, 2013

Urukagina

We could really use a grammar section to go along with these lessons; this kinda stuff makes no sense to a noob

November 9, 2014

SpliffoBlunt

So nòs amamos ele would be wrong?

April 9, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

exactly, but unfortunately it is used in day-to-day conversations =(

April 9, 2014

JanieDarling

i spoke to my friend in Rio and he said nòs amamos ele is how it is said in day to day speech. So learn it the written way but remember to use the common way when speaking.

April 7, 2016

Mulherdaverdade

Thank you! This is really helpful :)

September 20, 2016

Serapheim

What is we love her then? Nos a amamos?

April 23, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

exactly! =)

April 23, 2014

RadeRadovanovic

I love her is "eu a amo"?

April 26, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes!

April 26, 2014

vioguy

How to say ¨we love them¨? (Nós as amamos?/Nós os amamos?)

April 7, 2016

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes. Both options are correct.

April 7, 2016

vioguy

Can we say Nós as amamos when referring to a feminine object such as blousas or gatas but people like mulheres?

April 8, 2016

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes. Use "as" to any feminine, plural word! =)

April 8, 2016

camiloEL

How do you say "We love it", then?

August 26, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

We usually say only "nós amamos"

August 26, 2013

Danmoller
Mod

And also "nós o amamos" and "nós a amamos".

"It" can be any noun, either masculine or feminine. And we do refer to most things as "ele/ela" (subjects) and "o/a" (objects).

But depending on how specified "it" is, we prefer to just drop it as Paulenrique said.

April 7, 2016

jonthedrummer

That was accepted too.

December 22, 2013

JoseVilleg10

Could it also mean 'we love you' as in Spanish 'Nostros lo amamos (a usted)'

July 30, 2014

squashed.m

i think so too, but duolingo seems to suggest it's never used that way =/

August 31, 2014

Danmoller
Mod

Yes, when "you" is referred by the third person pronoun "você".

April 7, 2016

space-odyssey

I think the word "amamos" doesn't sound clear in this audio! :(

September 24, 2014

mk0

And why can't I say "Nós amamos dele"?

November 19, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

we say nós gostamos dele but not nós amamos dele because the verb amar requires no preposition. (gostar de, but simply amar). you can say "nós amamos ele" but it is too colloquial. the best is "nós o amamos".

November 19, 2013

kw_pip

Could this also be said "Nos lhe-amamos"?

March 27, 2014

emeyr

No, because "lhe" represents the indirect object and we don't "love to him".

March 27, 2014

djsob

I would have thought that this should read as Nos amamos o. My understanding was that the pronoun comes after the verb, unless it follows a question word or negative... Please explain.

September 1, 2014

sharkbbb

In colloquial Brazilian Portuguese clitics usually come before the verb:

  • nós o amamos

In European Portuguese and standard Brazilian Portuguese clitics are usually attached with a dash after the verb. This leads to some complications, because o/a/os/as change when used after r/m/s and accents are added to keep the stress:

  • eu amo-o (amo+o)
  • amá-lo (instead of amar+o)
  • nós amamo-lo (instead of amamos+o)
  • eles amam-no (instead of amam+o)

Thus, the correct EP phrase would be "Nós amamo-lo".

Thanks to Davu and Danmoller for their comments.

April 20, 2016

Danmoller
Mod

The formal Brazilian rule is the same as the European rule, but this course accepts the very very common informal Brazilian form.

In addition to that, there are certain words (adverbs, "que", negative words....) that attract the pronoun. When these are present, putting the pronoun before the verb is required:

  • Ela não me ama = She doesn't love me
  • Ela sempre me amou = She's always loved me
April 20, 2016

MarksAaron
Plus

In Portuguese (and in many other Romance languages) object pronouns go before the verb instead of after. The direct object is the person/thing receiving the action. So if the direct object is a noun, you get Subject-Verb-Object order, like "nós amamos o menino", but if the direct object is a pronoun, you get Subject-Object-Verb order, like "nós o amamos"

November 30, 2015

Crash_Simba

So I'm thinking that O here works like Lo in Spanish as an object pronoun. Is that right?

August 6, 2016

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, that's it.

August 6, 2016

snapboogle4

I don't get this. Nos means we, o means the not he, and amamos means love? that would mean that this sentence means we the love. not we love him. how does the o mean him?

January 28, 2014

Coayuco

I believe, in this case, "o" is a pronoun and not an article. In Spanish we would say, "Nosotros lo amamos."

May 21, 2014

emeyr

"O' represents the direct object of the verb "to love" and goes before the verb in BR/PT, not after as in English.

February 7, 2014

verinapk

I will have to look out for that in the future, thanks

April 20, 2014

WellLoaded

Perhaps I'm completely off target here but is "We love each other" wrong here?

February 16, 2015

adrin19

that's what I was thinking too, but I think I rushed

August 27, 2015

sharkbbb

There are several different cases for pronouns meaning we/us:

  • nós = we (subject pronoun)
  • nós = (to/from) us (prepositional/tonic object pronoun)
  • connosco = with us (Portugal)
  • conosco = with us (Brazil)
  • nos = us (clitic/atonic direct object pronoun)
  • nos = to us (clitic/atonic indirect object pronoun)
April 20, 2016

artx84de408

How is this we love him, would that not be "nos amamos dele"?

August 18, 2016

Paulenrique
Mod

"Dele"is used when the verb requires the preposition "de", as in:

Nós gostamos DE ele > nós gostamos dele.

"Amar" requires no preposition, so you have "nós amamos ele", which is used orally, but is considered grammatically wrong. You should use "nós o amamos" instead.

August 18, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.