Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My teacher is Mexican."

Translation:Mi maestro es mexicano.

5 years ago

13 Comments


Royraju

Both "Mi maestro es mexicano" and "Mi maestra es mexicana" are right and accepted. But "Mi maestrA es mexicanO" is wrong. Be careful with the gender of the adjective because I found 29 reports asking us to accept that. ;)

2 years ago

LazCon
LazCon

AnnaAngeli2, I was also curious about when to use the article with nationalities, so I did a little research and found that the article is used before the name of a country if you modifying it with an adjective or prepositional phrase. For example, soy de España ("I'm from Spain"), but soy de la España hermosa ("I'm from beautiful Spain"). México es interesante ("Mexico is interesting"), El México del siglo XVI era interesante, "16th-century Mexico was interesting."

See the following link http://spanish.about.com/od/adjectives/a/countriees.html for more info.

3 years ago

UruBobeto

Can someone explain why "docente" isn't accepted? I live in Uruguay and I've seen this word used much more frequently than "maestro"...

3 years ago

KoryHillne

I wondered about the pronunciation difference between "mexicano" and "mexicana". It sounded like with the former "me-he-cano" and the latter "mex-i-cana". The first with a soft 'h' sound and the other with a distinct 'x'. I'm assuming these are variations that would both be heard like Americans say Mexico (with 'x') and Hispanics say Mexico (with 'h' instead).

2 years ago

FaerieQueenNina

Yeah this pronuciation is definitely off...i have never heard a mexican refer to themsef im spanish as meXicano/a. Always mejicano/a....and i live in san diego and am dating a biligual mexican-american!

10 months ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

For the record, de México is also accepted as an alternative to mexicano.

3 years ago

redneckray

For fun I put "mejicano", it was accepted.

2 years ago

JulioBasoc

In Spain is Méjico but aroind the world is México

11 months ago

kplains23

Why cant I put a personal a before "mi maestro" since I'm talking about someone?

2 years ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

The "personal a" is only used before people (or pets) when they are direct objects. In Duo's sentence the teacher is the subject.
Veo a mi maestro. Admiro a mis padres. Amo a mi esposo.

2 years ago

kplains23

Thanks! That makes sense.

2 years ago

bev.tarini

Is maestro always masuline whether it is a female teacher or male teacher I wrote Mi maestra and was marked wrong

2 years ago

Royraju

"Mi maestra" is correct, too. But pay attention to the adjective. Did you write "es mexicana"? Or "es mexicano?"

2 years ago