"Mannen frågar pojken."

Translation:The man asks the boy.

March 10, 2015

8 Comments


BonnieMag

Could this also be translated as "The man questions the boy" or would that be a different word?

May 9, 2015

Arnauti

Better translations for questions are frågar ut (particle verb, stress ut) or ifrågasätter. I think it's an accepted answer in some places in the course, but it isn't a good translation.

May 10, 2015

BonnieMag

Tack!

May 10, 2015

EdithGawler

so frågar means both "to ask" and was also used as "a question"? how would you say "to ask a question" in Swedish?

March 10, 2015

Joel__W
  • en fråga - a question
  • flera frågor - several questions
  • frågar - asks, present tense of att fråga
  • att fråga - to ask (a question)
March 10, 2015

ksalander

Att fråga en fråga

March 22, 2015

SlappyJoe1

What would be the singular form of "asks"?

October 30, 2017

Adrian53542

You mean I ask? It's also 'frågar', Swedish verbs don't change depending on person.

July 22, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.