"Jag vill inte förlora honom."

Translation:I do not want to lose him.

March 10, 2015

13 Comments


PJamesM

I was initially going to enter "I will not forget him". Then I realized I was yet again falling foul of the vill/will false friend thing: "I don't want to forget him". And then I realized that förlora is "lose", not "forget": "I don't want to lose him". It was like a sad little story getting even sadder as I translated it!

September 25, 2015

Gexish

What is the difference between "förlora" and "tappa"?

March 10, 2015

Joel__W

Förlora is used for the abstract/psycholoigcal sense of 'to lose', as in losing a person emotionally, while tappa is more concrete, like dropping something from your hands. If the object of tappa is an abstract noun, it too can have an abstract meaning, as in tappa lusten 'lose one's energy'.

March 10, 2015

LICA98

how would you say "I do not want to lose to him."?

October 6, 2015

Anrui
Mod

You mean if playing a game or something?

Jag vill inte förlora mot honom

October 6, 2015

LICA98

yes, thanks

October 7, 2015

Siductor

How do you say 'I don't want to fail him.'?

July 23, 2015

Arnauti

If you're his teacher: Jag vill inte underkänna honom. If you don't want to let him down: Jag vill inte svika honom.

July 23, 2015

Siductor

Superb! Thanks!

July 23, 2015

Yuki_Shiro

and how to say: I do not want to loose it? (e.g. a horse)

December 17, 2015

Zmrzlina

Jag vill inte förlora den.

December 17, 2015

asayumesan

I wrote "I don't wanna lose him." and it was marked wrong :(

May 29, 2017

Byx-

You have to put "I ain't wanna lose him"

May 3, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.