"Isfianaiseéseo!"

Translation:This is evidence!

3 years ago

7 Comments


medieval-monk

This might be a pointless question, but I wanted to make sure... Does the "seo" at the end of the sentence change it from "It is evidence" to "This is evidence"?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yes.

3 years ago

LEE10041983
LEE10041983

Should e not be i as it fianaise is a feminine nount f4

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Yes, í should be used rather than é in this sentence.

3 years ago

bryji

Do you mean it should be plural or something else?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

I mean that LEE10041983’s point is correct — since fianaise is a feminine noun, í seo rather than é seo should be used for the pronoun “this” when it refers to fianaise.

3 years ago

bryji

Ah, I see, for some reason I thought ye were saying it should be 'fianaisí'

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.