1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Is fianaise é seo!"

"Is fianaise é seo!"

Translation:This is evidence!

March 10, 2015

7 Comments


medieval-monk

This might be a pointless question, but I wanted to make sure... Does the "seo" at the end of the sentence change it from "It is evidence" to "This is evidence"?


LEE10041983

Should e not be i as it fianaise is a feminine nount f4


scilling

Yes, í should be used rather than é in this sentence.


bryji

Do you mean it should be plural or something else?


scilling

I mean that LEE10041983’s point is correct — since fianaise is a feminine noun, í seo rather than é seo should be used for the pronoun “this” when it refers to fianaise.


bryji

Ah, I see, for some reason I thought ye were saying it should be 'fianaisí'

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.