"Is fianaise é seo!"

Translation:This is evidence!

March 10, 2015

7 Comments


medieval-monk

This might be a pointless question, but I wanted to make sure... Does the "seo" at the end of the sentence change it from "It is evidence" to "This is evidence"?

March 10, 2015

galaxyrocker

Yes.

March 10, 2015

LEE10041983

Should e not be i as it fianaise is a feminine nount f4

March 18, 2015

scilling

Yes, í should be used rather than é in this sentence.

March 19, 2015

bryji

Do you mean it should be plural or something else?

March 29, 2015

scilling

I mean that LEE10041983’s point is correct — since fianaise is a feminine noun, í seo rather than é seo should be used for the pronoun “this” when it refers to fianaise.

March 29, 2015

bryji

Ah, I see, for some reason I thought ye were saying it should be 'fianaisí'

March 29, 2015
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.