1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Der er stadig mange vanskeli…

"Der er stadig mange vanskeligheder."

Translation:There are still many difficulties.

March 10, 2015

9 Comments


WingedPanda

You know, it's kind of funny that the word 'difficulties' is such a hard word. Just try and pronounce it...


FionaOnDuoL

"There are still many vans skidding down hills," she explained candidly. "But nothing we can't handle. We can count them!"


EvaVanAute

Why is this wrong there still are many difficulties


Boydus01

It doesn't say that it's wrong. I was thinking "There are still many obstacles," as that seems to make better sense, which is easier to follow with "but nothing we can't handle"


DieLegende2

It very much says that's wrong, even though it most definitely is not.


Boydus01

Just thinking "There are still many obstacles" would make better English in this circumstance? It's not that the answer is wrong, rather it just feels unnatural somehow.


alexandralanc

Could "there is still many difficulties" not be accepted? It is still grammatically correct and means the same thing. Would there be a difference in the Danish used?


Siobhan009

"There are still many difficulties" is grammatically correct. "Is" is incorrect because "difficulties" is a plural word.


Jason_95xb

"Is" would be incorrect in this context

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.