1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Der er stadig mange vanskeli…

"Der er stadig mange vanskeligheder."

Translation:There are still many difficulties.

March 10, 2015

7 Comments


WingedPanda

You know, it's kind of funny that the word 'difficulties' is such a hard word. Just try and pronounce it...


FionaOnDuoL

"There are still many vans skidding down hills," she explained candidly. "But nothing we can't handle. We can count them!"


EvaVanAute

Why is this wrong there still are many difficulties


Boydus01

It doesn't say that it's wrong. I was thinking "There are still many obstacles," as that seems to make better sense, which is easier to follow with "but nothing we can't handle"


DieLegende2

It very much says that's wrong, even though it most definitely is not.


davidwill1949

It doesn't accept "constantly". According to the dictionary that is one meaning of "stadig"


DragonNights

It wouldn't be the right choice in this sentence. The "stadig" here implies that there was an expectation that the difficulties would have lessened or disappeared, but has not.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.