Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Espero que tu deseo se haga realidad."

Translation:I hope your wish will come true.

5 years ago

14 Comments


jkrogager
jkrogager

Actually the correct use of English subjunctive would be "I hope your wish come true"... Sounds very archaic though ;-)

4 years ago

AurosHarman

"I hope your wish comes true," should certainly be acceptable. But "come" with no S is wrong.

"is made real" would be the most literal way to translate "se haga realidad", and is also a reasonable present-tense way to translate it. It should be accepted, but isn't, as of Oct 20, 2014.

3 years ago

williams1971

Totally agree. DL should improve its english...

4 years ago

EwaIvy
EwaIvy

"Its" English? Work on yours...

3 years ago

FiloNiagara

I hope your wish will come true. OR I hope your wish comes true. Duolingo has a number of similar examples. Those two English translations have the same meaning. In a sentence similar to this, English uses a present or future verb in the dependent clause to express the same meaning, so both translations should be accepted.

5 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

Just report it.

5 years ago

wardo1234

More cowbell!

4 years ago

k-kayak

DL accepted "I hope your wish beomes a reality." I thought I had to use the word 'reality' and it worked.

4 years ago

AurosHarman

Eh. I think conceptually you're right, but in general, Spanish uses more articles than English, so it's a little peculiar to insert an English article where the Spanish didn't have one. (Except with professions, where we say things like, "I'm an engineer," and Spanish says, "Soy ingeniero." But for most purposes, Spanish is more likely to stick in an article than we are.)

3 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

"I hope that your wish becomes a reality" was accepted.

4 months ago

Hoang249
Hoang249

I write "I hope your wish come true", and it's is marked wrong

4 years ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

Needs third person singular present conjugation, comes, not the past participle, come, or the 1st person singular, come. It agrees with wish, not with I/ 03-26-14

4 years ago

fandjango

"I hope you make your wish a reality" was not accepted - shouldn't it have been?

4 months ago

BruceColeman

I hope what you wish comes true.

3 weeks ago