1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The women read."

"The women read."

Translation:Léann na mná.

March 10, 2015

17 Comments


brianna.co6

Why is women plural mná?


Ahdithya28

Why would léann go first?


galaxyrocker

Because Irish is a Verb-Subject-Object language, so the verb comes first.


foursixten

So, I'm wrong for putting bean instead of mna? Just wondering, I've actually never heard that term in school before (though learning Irish in school is awful, as I've learned through this test)


DevinRache

Mna is the plural form of woman: women


Chuggy370

How would I pronounce 'Mná' in this dialect/accent?


CaitlinSno

How do you know wether to use na or an?


RAJoeNazz

an = "the" for singular, na = "the" for plural


Alan877822

How do i know when to use the different forms of women e.g. mná, mbean


[deactivated user]

    Mutations are fairly complex in Irish and especially for most european native speakers. It comes much later in the course (I think unfortunately) you can find it here

skill/ga/Eclipsis/tips-and-notes

    edit: if the link doesnt work for you, you may go to duome.eu/progress and ctrl+f > eclipsis


MaeveRiona

    Mná is the plural of bean but mbean is the same as bean but with an urú. You put an urú after ar an, ag an, faoin, i, and I think there ar some more. For example: ag an mbord means on the table even though bord is the irish for table.


Sharee311150

    How do you get you keyboard to put in the accent marks?


SamasBreat

    I'm using gboard (Google keyboard) and I can long press a vowel and choose an accent. I'm sure other keyboards for Android or iPhone can do something similar, though you may need to edit settings.


LeenaWard

    Women is plural so why I cannot use 'Léimid'


SatharnPHL

    Léimid means "we read" (present tense, pronounced "reed", not past tense, pronounced "red").

    léann Pól an leabhar - "Paul reads the book"
    léim an leathanch - "I read the page"
    léann tú an t-irisleabhar - "you read the magazine"
    léann sé an dialann - "he reads the diary"
    léann sí an clár - "she reads the programme"
    léimid an féilire - "we read the calendar"
    léann sibh an fógra - "you guys read the notice"
    léann siad an bille - "they read the bill"
    léann an bhean na focail - "the woman reads the words"
    léann na mná an t-úrscéal - "the women read the novel"

    léimid na mná would mean "we read the women"

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.