1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The women read."

"The women read."

Translation:Léann na mná.

March 10, 2015

13 Comments


brianna.co6

Why is women plural mná?


Ahdithya28

Why would léann go first?


galaxyrocker

Because Irish is a Verb-Subject-Object language, so the verb comes first.


foursixten

So, I'm wrong for putting bean instead of mna? Just wondering, I've actually never heard that term in school before (though learning Irish in school is awful, as I've learned through this test)


DevinRache

Mna is the plural form of woman: women


Chuggy370

How would I pronounce 'Mná' in this dialect/accent?


CaitlinSno

How do you know wether to use na or an?


RAJoeNazz

an = "the" for singular, na = "the" for plural


Alan877822

How do i know when to use the different forms of women e.g. mná, mbean


drooboo

Mutations are fairly complex in Irish and especially for most european native speakers. It comes much later in the course (I think unfortunately) you can find it here

skill/ga/Eclipsis/tips-and-notes

edit: if the link doesnt work for you, you may go to duome.eu/progress and ctrl+f > eclipsis


Sharee311150

How do you get you keyboard to put in the accent marks?


SamasBreat

I'm using gboard (Google keyboard) and I can long press a vowel and choose an accent. I'm sure other keyboards for Android or iPhone can do something similar, though you may need to edit settings.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.