Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Esta silla es para el restaurante."

Translation:This chair is for the restaurant.

5 years ago

6 Comments


bsyou89

I thought "este" means "this" - why?

5 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod
  • this : este/esta/esto (m./f./n.)
  • these : estos/estas (m./f.)
  • that : ese/esa/eso (m./f./n.)
  • those : esos/esas (m./f.)
5 years ago

Rickydito

Yes, "este" means "this" in front of a singular masculine noun.

But, "esta" means "this" in front of a singular feminine noun.

"Silla" is a singular feminine noun. Therefore: "Esta silla".

5 years ago

LoesVanBos
LoesVanBos

must be that restaurant that only has one chair from the other exercise :D

4 years ago

robertasmi12

Why did mine say cafe? I am just practicing and never saw cafe for restaurante.

10 months ago

KeithKelse1

Why is this wrong?

9 months ago