"Han brukar vilja sova åtta timmar."

Translation:He usually wants to sleep eight hours.

March 10, 2015

14 Comments


FunSprint

Why not vill instead of vilja?

September 4, 2015

HoroTanuki

I'm guessing because it's infinitive form. brukar is a verb meaning to be used to/to tend to

so, He tends (brukar) to want (vilja) to sleep (sova) eight hours.

September 4, 2015

Arnauti

Correct!

September 4, 2015

leemonday

out of curiosity, and I'm sure that Swedish has another word for it, but can you not add 'tends' for 'brukar'. It's a good word to use in the present tense for it. One of the suggested answers is wrong in English, that's why I ask. (He uses to want to sleep 8 hours).

January 7, 2016

kwonnnn

Aha, consecutive infinitives. Thanks!

June 16, 2016

HansLovesIce

I thought that "He usually wants to sleep for eight hours" would be a good translation for this swedish sentence. Am I wrong?

September 4, 2016

JoakimEk

I personally think this sentence sounds a bit more natural with a preposition, in both languages. There might be a tiny difference though (8h in total vs in one stretch) but I would phrase it differently if I wanted to distinguish that, but opinions might differ. The preposition in Swedish would be "i".

December 13, 2017

kinj1973

He usually likes to sleep eight hours? Why is that not accepted? Vilja can mean like to, as in 'Jag skulle vilja beställa en pizza tack'. No?

May 24, 2015

AmbassadorTigger

It could mean "would like" as in your example yes, but even in your example, that's just a more polite way of saying want. It doesn't mean like as in enjoy, so you wouldn't use the like in "would like" (when it means want) in the infinitive.

December 21, 2016

gregmac_6

Also thinking the same thing.

July 24, 2015

kepze

This sounds strange to me—I would say "for eight hours" (I'm not sure if that's already accepted as this was a word-tapping exercise for me).

January 29, 2017

Gaby754722

Is it acceptable to say "han vilja sova brukar åtta timmar"? Why in this case you don't apply the grammars rule of the verb goes in second place of the phrase?

March 10, 2015

Berniebud

"Brukar" isn't an adverb like in English, it's a modal verb like "Kan/Ska/etc"

March 10, 2015

Gaby754722

Oh, that's explains everything. Thanks!

March 11, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.