1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Pengarna ligger på bordet."

"Pengarna ligger bordet."

Translation:The money is on the table.

March 10, 2015

9 Comments


Kreilyn

Is money allways in plural in swedish?


Lundgren8

Yes! Swedish speakers often say the money are in English as a result.


JoakimEk

Mostly "pengar" means money, and is then always used in plural, and as an uncountable noun (e.g. "mycket pengar")

However, "en peng/pengar" can sometimes be used instead of "ett mynt/mynt" to mean a coin. Then it is a countable noun (e.g. "mång pengar"), however I think that sounds like something mostly used when talking to a child.

Also "peng" can sometimes be used, usually as a suffix, for a sum of money given to someone. For example a weekly allowance is "veckopeng". Then it is always singular (e.g. "stor peng", or indirect "mycket i/som veckopeng")


eronth

Can "på bordet" also mean figuratively? Like when someone is asking if an option is still "on the table"?


amateurasu

Visa mig pengarna! Visa mig pengarna!


WildSage

Why was "The money is located on the table" considered wrong?


JYH6UtXB

Given how saucy the Swedish Tree is, I'm a little surprised it's not 'Pengarna ligger på byrån.' ;)


Peter147810

why not pengarna är på bordet? especially in response to var är pengarna? var ligger pengarna souns strange

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.