"Pengarna ligger bordet."

Translation:The money is on the table.

March 10, 2015

7 Comments


Kreilyn

Is money allways in plural in swedish?

March 10, 2015

Lundgren8

Yes! Swedish speakers often say the money are in English as a result.

March 10, 2015

JoakimEk

Mostly "pengar" means money, and is then always used in plural, and as an uncountable noun (e.g. "mycket pengar")

However, "en peng/pengar" can sometimes be used instead of "ett mynt/mynt" to mean a coin. Then it is a countable noun (e.g. "mång pengar"), however I think that sounds like something mostly used when talking to a child.

Also "peng" can sometimes be used, usually as a suffix, for a sum of money given to someone. For example a weekly allowance is "veckopeng". Then it is always singular (e.g. "stor peng", or indirect "mycket i/som veckopeng")

November 5, 2017

eronth

Can "på bordet" also mean figuratively? Like when someone is asking if an option is still "on the table"?

July 25, 2016

Zmrzlina

Sure.

July 25, 2016

WildSage

Why was "The money is located on the table" considered wrong?

December 30, 2015

amateurasu

Visa mig pengarna! Visa mig pengarna!

April 23, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.