"Ich mache mir Nudeln."

Translation:I am making myself pasta.

August 26, 2013

31 Comments


Danmoller

The real meaning is "for myself", no?

August 26, 2013

sakasiru

Yes. I'm not sure you can say just "myself" in English here. It yould mean you make them all by yourself, no?

August 26, 2013

idefix24

"I am making pasta myself" would emphasize that you are doing the cooking yourself (although someone else might be eating the pasta). "I am making myself pasta" suggests that you're going to eat it all yourself.

September 22, 2013

Preusser

I just tried this on several people here and everyone interprets "I am making myself pasta" as "I personally am making pasta -- and it's for me." But that's American English... British or Commonwealth English might see it otherwise.

August 26, 2013

Xhedron

'I am making myself pasta' would be how we say it here in the UK too.

January 22, 2015

BlairScots

I would just say I am making pasta, no need for the added pronoun.

April 30, 2014

nova46

Worked for me.

December 20, 2014

sumeettomar

i am not getting why to use pronomen here.... i make pasta ... ich mache nudeln. can anyone please explain where to use the pronomen and where not.

September 25, 2014

Beatles-Musician

I'm a German native, and for me it would be fine to say "Ich mache (gerade) Nudeln." - adding the pronoun "mir" would only make clear that you are going to making pasta for yourself and not for someone else.

January 9, 2015

erinwall

Thanks for the insight!

April 6, 2015

djullem

Why do we use "mir" and not "mich" ?

January 9, 2015

sakasiru

Because you make them for yourself; you don't make yourself

January 9, 2015

Piervito0

And so why is "I make me pasta" incorrect? "I make me coffee" was considered correct.

June 26, 2016

zengator

"I make me coffee" should not have been accepted.

February 6, 2018

lynettemwong

Why is 'Mir' used in 'Ich mache mir Nudeln', but 'mich' used in 'Ich mache mich fertig' (I am getting ready). Why are 'noodles' dative and 'ready' accusative?

March 8, 2016

sakasiru

The accussative (the thing you make) in the first sentence wold be the noodles. The dative is an additional information "to whom" or "for whom" you make them. In the second sentence, you are the direct object that gets made ready, so you are in accussative.

That said, there are sometimes verbs that just demand a certain case for an object, regardless of the direct/ indirect classification.

March 8, 2016

Svoaree

Oh, you were faster =)

March 8, 2016

Svoaree

It's a matter of what object we are talking about, direct or indirect. A dative marks the indirect object, the accusative the direct one.

March 8, 2016

4of92000

Stupid question of the day: given the double meaning of "I am making myself pasta" (which, to be fair, means "I am making pasta for myself" in nearly all contexts), how would you say it meaning "I am turning myself into pasta"?

Just idle curiosity.

September 12, 2018

zengator

That is actually a great question. Not because anyone needs to say that they are turning themselves into pasta, but rather because it illustrates how to construct such a sentence for when one might want to say something like, "Ich mache eine Geldbeutel aus einem Ohr der Sau."

September 12, 2018

sakasiru

"Ich mache Nudeln aus mir."

September 12, 2018

septiros

When we use MIR and when we use MICH ?

January 25, 2015

Shamshoomi

How about "I myself am making pasta", why is this wrong?

November 7, 2016

Svoaree

Because the mir is dative, so it has to answer "whom do I make these noodles for" - it's not about "strengthening" the subject (as emphasizing "i" with "myself" would do) - changing the word order in the english sentence is changing the meaning.

November 8, 2016

Shamshoomi

Oh OK now I get it, this dative thing was confusing me a lot. Have my lingot with love :)

November 9, 2016

maryamchan

Why "mir" not "mich"? What's the difference between dativ und akkusativ reflexsive?

January 9, 2017

PrakharBav

mich would mean myself. mir would mean for me/to me. now i hope you understand why....

April 2, 2017

OsziEcht

How does it differ from "I am making pasta myself"?

February 6, 2018

zengator

How does what differ from "I am making pasta myself"?

February 6, 2018

Doctor-John

"I am making pasta myself" emphasizes that no one is helping you do that. "I make myself pasta" means you make the pasta and will be the only person eating it.

March 18, 2018

mizinamo

That would be Ich mache selber Nudeln, without the mir.

February 6, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.