1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich mache mir Nudeln."

"Ich mache mir Nudeln."

Translation:I am making myself pasta.

August 26, 2013

32 Comments


Danmoller

The real meaning is "for myself", no?


sakasiru

Yes. I'm not sure you can say just "myself" in English here. It yould mean you make them all by yourself, no?


idefix24

"I am making pasta myself" would emphasize that you are doing the cooking yourself (although someone else might be eating the pasta). "I am making myself pasta" suggests that you're going to eat it all yourself.


Preusser

I just tried this on several people here and everyone interprets "I am making myself pasta" as "I personally am making pasta -- and it's for me." But that's American English... British or Commonwealth English might see it otherwise.


Xhedron

'I am making myself pasta' would be how we say it here in the UK too.


BlairScots

I would just say I am making pasta, no need for the added pronoun.


nova46

Worked for me.


sumeettomar

i am not getting why to use pronomen here.... i make pasta ... ich mache nudeln. can anyone please explain where to use the pronomen and where not.


travel.linguist

I'm a German native, and for me it would be fine to say "Ich mache (gerade) Nudeln." - adding the pronoun "mir" would only make clear that you are going to making pasta for yourself and not for someone else.


erinwall

Thanks for the insight!


djullem

Why do we use "mir" and not "mich" ?


sakasiru

Because you make them for yourself; you don't make yourself


Piervito0

And so why is "I make me pasta" incorrect? "I make me coffee" was considered correct.


zengator

"I make me coffee" should not have been accepted.


lynettemwong

Why is 'Mir' used in 'Ich mache mir Nudeln', but 'mich' used in 'Ich mache mich fertig' (I am getting ready). Why are 'noodles' dative and 'ready' accusative?


sakasiru

The accussative (the thing you make) in the first sentence wold be the noodles. The dative is an additional information "to whom" or "for whom" you make them. In the second sentence, you are the direct object that gets made ready, so you are in accussative.

That said, there are sometimes verbs that just demand a certain case for an object, regardless of the direct/ indirect classification.


Svoaree

Oh, you were faster =)


Svoaree

It's a matter of what object we are talking about, direct or indirect. A dative marks the indirect object, the accusative the direct one.


4of92000

Stupid question of the day: given the double meaning of "I am making myself pasta" (which, to be fair, means "I am making pasta for myself" in nearly all contexts), how would you say it meaning "I am turning myself into pasta"?

Just idle curiosity.


sakasiru

"Ich mache Nudeln aus mir."


zengator

That is actually a great question. Not because anyone needs to say that they are turning themselves into pasta, but rather because it illustrates how to construct such a sentence for when one might want to say something like, "Ich mache eine Geldbeutel aus einem Ohr der Sau."


septiros

When we use MIR and when we use MICH ?


Shamshoomi

How about "I myself am making pasta", why is this wrong?


Svoaree

Because the mir is dative, so it has to answer "whom do I make these noodles for" - it's not about "strengthening" the subject (as emphasizing "i" with "myself" would do) - changing the word order in the english sentence is changing the meaning.


Shamshoomi

Oh OK now I get it, this dative thing was confusing me a lot. Have my lingot with love :)


maryamchan

Why "mir" not "mich"? What's the difference between dativ und akkusativ reflexsive?


PrakharBav

mich would mean myself. mir would mean for me/to me. now i hope you understand why....


OsziEcht

How does it differ from "I am making pasta myself"?


zengator

How does what differ from "I am making pasta myself"?


Doctor-John

"I am making pasta myself" emphasizes that no one is helping you do that. "I make myself pasta" means you make the pasta and will be the only person eating it.


mizinamo

That would be Ich mache selber Nudeln, without the mir.


LanaSubaLanaBaja

Are they actually making pasta, i.e. from ingredients, or are they just preparing pasta, i.e. boiling shop bought pasta in a pan?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.