1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich mache mir Nudeln."

"Ich mache mir Nudeln."

Translation:I am making myself pasta.

August 26, 2013

59 Comments


Danmoller

The real meaning is "for myself", no?


sakasiru

Yes. I'm not sure you can say just "myself" in English here. It yould mean you make them all by yourself, no?


idefix24

"I am making pasta myself" would emphasize that you are doing the cooking yourself (although someone else might be eating the pasta). "I am making myself pasta" suggests that you're going to eat it all yourself.


dancrozz

"I am making myself pasta" is an equally unclear sentence. It really ought to mean "I am making pasta for myself." After all, I am not turning myself into pasta.


jhladky

"I am making myself pasta" is the standard way of saying it in American English.

"I am making pasta for myself", while correct, would sound a little odd, at least in my part of the country.


skibo21776

For your birthday i'm going to make you a cake. Poof! You're a cake! ... I' m making myself pasta.


DamienPatton

That sounds like you are turning yourself into pasta. "I am making pasta myself" implies I alone am making the pasta, regardless of who is going to eat it.


reconnoisance

I think is the British way to say it


Preusser

I just tried this on several people here and everyone interprets "I am making myself pasta" as "I personally am making pasta -- and it's for me." But that's American English... British or Commonwealth English might see it otherwise.


Xhedron

'I am making myself pasta' would be how we say it here in the UK too.


howard10000

People, including myself would say that but it would be wrong. We don't all speak grammatically correct English all the time but this a language learning site and we must stress that the '.... for myself' construction is the correct one.


ThomDavies1

You have to remember that English is a Germanic language so while we don't have complete subjunctive moods or reflexive verbs, we still have remnants. "I make myself something to eat" is one such reflexive verb still floating around, so it's not entirely incorrect


Peter412083

I agree, I would say "for myself".


Peter412083

Or, possibly "for me" would be correct to emphasise that it is for me to eat. (?)


BlairScots

I would just say I am making pasta, no need for the added pronoun.


Martin79687

But without 'myself' it doesn't convey the meaning that you are preparing the noodles for yourself to eat, does it? And I think (?) that the 'mir' in the German conveys that important information and so 'myself' needs to be contained in the English translation.


nova46

Worked for me.


sumeettomar

i am not getting why to use pronomen here.... i make pasta ... ich mache nudeln. can anyone please explain where to use the pronomen and where not.


travel.linguist

I'm a German native, and for me it would be fine to say "Ich mache (gerade) Nudeln." - adding the pronoun "mir" would only make clear that you are going to making pasta for yourself and not for someone else.


erinwall

Thanks for the insight!


djullem

Why do we use "mir" and not "mich" ?


sakasiru

Because you make them for yourself; you don't make yourself


Piervito0

And so why is "I make me pasta" incorrect? "I make me coffee" was considered correct.


zengator

"I make me coffee" should not have been accepted.


lynettemwong

Why is 'Mir' used in 'Ich mache mir Nudeln', but 'mich' used in 'Ich mache mich fertig' (I am getting ready). Why are 'noodles' dative and 'ready' accusative?


sakasiru

The accussative (the thing you make) in the first sentence wold be the noodles. The dative is an additional information "to whom" or "for whom" you make them. In the second sentence, you are the direct object that gets made ready, so you are in accussative.

That said, there are sometimes verbs that just demand a certain case for an object, regardless of the direct/ indirect classification.


Svoaree

Oh, you were faster =)


Svoaree

It's a matter of what object we are talking about, direct or indirect. A dative marks the indirect object, the accusative the direct one.


4of92000

Stupid question of the day: given the double meaning of "I am making myself pasta" (which, to be fair, means "I am making pasta for myself" in nearly all contexts), how would you say it meaning "I am turning myself into pasta"?

Just idle curiosity.


sakasiru

"Ich mache Nudeln aus mir."


zengator

That is actually a great question. Not because anyone needs to say that they are turning themselves into pasta, but rather because it illustrates how to construct such a sentence for when one might want to say something like, "Ich mache eine Geldbeutel aus einem Ohr der Sau."


OsziEcht

How does it differ from "I am making pasta myself"?


mizinamo

That would be Ich mache selber Nudeln, without the mir.


Doctor-John

"I am making pasta myself" emphasizes that no one is helping you do that. "I make myself pasta" means you make the pasta and will be the only person eating it.


zengator

How does what differ from "I am making pasta myself"?


LanaSubaLanaBaja

Are they actually making pasta, i.e. from ingredients, or are they just preparing pasta, i.e. boiling shop bought pasta in a pan?

If the latter then you wouldn't say that you were making it.


BertilVide

I wondered the same. Boiling was not accepted as an answer...


Joerg00

Pasta = pasta Noodeln = noodles I make pasta for myself = correct I make noodles for myself = wrong?


septiros

When we use MIR and when we use MICH ?


Svoaree

Wen? Mich. Accusative Wem? Mir. Dative. It depends on which of those cases is required by the verb or the rest of the sentence.


Shamshoomi

How about "I myself am making pasta", why is this wrong?


Svoaree

Because the mir is dative, so it has to answer "whom do I make these noodles for" - it's not about "strengthening" the subject (as emphasizing "i" with "myself" would do) - changing the word order in the english sentence is changing the meaning.


Shamshoomi

Oh OK now I get it, this dative thing was confusing me a lot. Have my lingot with love :)


merydemaryam

Why "mir" not "mich"? What's the difference between dativ und akkusativ reflexsive?


PrakharBav

mich would mean myself. mir would mean for me/to me. now i hope you understand why....


RobertoMon365886

I cook noodles by myself should be a valid answer


zengator

Somebody else (OsziEcht) had the same mistaken notion two years ago. If you'll take a look through the comments, you'll see that mizinamo provided the German for that thought as "Ich mache selber Nudeln." I think "Ich mache selbst Nudeln" might also work for that.

But if you think your answer should be accepted, then answer the challenge that way and when you're marked wrong, use the "Report" button and choose "My answer should be accepted." Comments here are unlikely to result in the list of accepted answers being modified.


LanaSubaLanaBaja

Saying that you are 'making yourself pasta' implies that you are creating it from scratch from flour etc.

Is that what this sentence is implying?

Or is it more that they are merely preparing ready made pasta (i.e. putting the noodles/spaghetti, spirals etc. into a pan of boiling water).

If it is the latter then you wouldn't say that you were 'making yourself pasta', you would say that you would be cooking / preparing or doing pasta.


BertilVide

I'd say 'cooking', unless the person actually makes the pasta dough. In the example, I am assuming it's just a matter of boiling the stuff, right?


mfrashad

can i use "sich" instead of "mir"? "ich mache sich Nudeln"


Svoaree

No, that would be "I make himself noodles" - sich and mir do fulfill the same function, but with different persons. "Ich" needs "mir", while "sich" is a 3rd person singular thing - "Er macht sich Nudeln" "Sie macht sich Nudeln".


WandererBo

Can we replace pasta with shoe lace?


CCalnero

To the commenter sakasiru, in English you could definitely say-I'm making myself some pasta. Or you could say I'm making pasta by myself. Oops, sorry, it guess we should be talking about a German, not English. Deutsch macht Spass!


rjrodrig

I am making pasta myself is acceptable or I am making pasta for myself. The meanings are slightly different. The first case infers I am making pasta but not for my consumption, where the second one implies explicitly that it is pasta for my consumption. Nevertheless I got both wrong.


rebel747

I am making me noodles .... Should be excepted..... Duo!!!


Marian150342

‘I am making me noodles’ should never be accepted. Why do some people on this thread think it should? A mystery.


Daveaus

"I am making me noodles" is a correct translation.


zengator

If you are saying die Eule should accept "I am making me noodles", then:

(1) No, it shouldn't. That is incorrect.
(2) You should make such suggestions using the "Report a problem" button and not here in the discussion area.

If you are saying die Eule does accept "I am making me noodles", then that is sad news indeed, because it shouldn't.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.