Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do you want lemon juice?"

Translation:¿Quieres jugo de limón?

5 years ago

34 Comments


LiRz
LiRz

Why is it 'quieres jugo de limon' and not 'del limon'?

4 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

- ¿Quieres jugo de limon? <-> Do you want lemon juice?
- ¿Quieres jugo del [= 'de el'] limon? <-> Do you want juice of the lemon?

4 years ago

dofkeefe
dofkeefe

Honestly, that's how I've interpreted several of these. "Los perros del nino" I read as "The dogs of the boy." Sounds odd in english, but not in spanish.

4 years ago

LexiBlakeley

I said the same too. but Jrikhal's explanation doesn't help me. I thought that they were the same thing still. often duolingo will omit "the" in certain cases.

4 years ago

fcarelsz
fcarelsz

have the same question. Can someone explain why sometimes "the boy's dog"= el perro del nino, and now "Do you want lemon juice" is not "Tus quieres jugo del limon", but instead "jugo de limon"?

3 years ago

RubyBolton

I put "quieres jugo de limón" and got it wrong DL says it should have been "quieres tú jugo de limón." Why?

4 years ago

onurcan2

Same question... ? We already know it's "you" because of "quieres"

4 years ago

Dragonstuff

Where does the "you" come from in the translation?

4 years ago

bnowak1012

Both times I've visited spanish speaking countries, limon was used for lime...

5 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

And how did they say lemon then ?

5 years ago

rspreng

lima -- much confusion and many opinions on the lemon/lime--limon/lima topic ;)

5 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

ok, so it's "limón"="lemon" and ""lima"="lime", isn't ?

5 years ago

rspreng

People argue about what a lemon is and what a lime is, by size, color, etc. It seems there are regionalisms. In Mexico the small, green golf ball sized thing is a limon, what in the US would be a small lime. Google Image Search 'limon' and you get yellow and green things, large and small.

5 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

Ok. Thanks. So I can stay with my "version" :)

5 years ago

holeman1

Could this also be singular? Quiere jugo de límon

4 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

¿Quieren ustedes jugo de limón?, ¿Quieres jugo de limón?, ¿Quiere usted jugo de limón? and ¿Quiere jugo de limón? should all be accepted. If not, please report it to Duolingo.

4 years ago

RainesGary

Please define the use of a definite article before a noun. Such as; of the table or of lemon. Why not; "of the lemon"?

4 years ago

MeganEspin

What is "de" mean and what is for.

4 years ago

WyattBest

Of. The juice of lemon.

4 years ago

mizzlilygr

Does any1 know the difference between "del" and "de"?

4 years ago

LaurenMurd

De = of.

Del = of the. [De+el=del]

4 years ago

BobvanZijverden

Can you also use zumo instead of jugo? Like zumo de naranja?

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Yes, but I believe that "zumo" is used more often in Spain, while "jugo" is more common.

4 years ago

msoni395

Is the word de is compulsory??

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Yes, if you're trying to link two nouns together you must use "de". In this case, "juice" and "lemon" are both nouns, so you must use "de" to link them. You don't need the "de" when the 2nd word is an adjective for example, if you were trying to say "World Cup" you could say "Copa del Mundo" if you're considering "World" as a noun, or if you use the adjective form of it, you could just say "Copa Mundial".

4 years ago

msoni395

Is the word de is compulsory??

4 years ago

TeresaYubilea

Quieres limón jugo?

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

You can't say that. First of all, adjectives normally come after the noun, but you have to say "jugo de limón" because both jugo and limón are nouns, you can't stick two nouns side by side like the way we do in English.

4 years ago

Spanish-Flower1

That's what I typed. Why not "limon jugo"? The words translate to "lemon juice", so what was wrong with that?

1 month ago

Arjun_Shankar

I guess limonada doesn't translate to lemon juice :/

3 years ago

lifeisgoodX2

This is the translation DL gave me instead of the above "Desa ud. hugo de limon." I'm confused. What does desa ud even mean?

3 years ago

sam7326

Will it be wrong to write 'quieres lemón jugo' ?

1 year ago

Spanish-Flower1

Yeah! That's my question also, since that translates to "lemon juice".

1 month ago

JaniceErqu

WHAT?!?!?!??!?!?!!? I NEVER even HEARD of zumo!!!!

1 year ago