Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Las maestras son necesarias."

Translation:The teachers are necessary.

5 years ago

75 Comments


janiceseattle

Including "the" in the translation, in my opinion, makes it an awkward translation. Definite articles are used much more in Spanish than they are in English. I would translate this sentence as "Teachers are needed" or "Teachers are necessary."

5 years ago

THeNeeno

“The teachers are necessary" makes perfect sense in English. It just has a more specific meaning than “Teachers are necessary."

You are correct that there are many times when articles are necessary in Spanish but not in English. The thing is that sometimes including the article (in English) is correct; it just modifies the meaning slightly.

4 years ago

Boseous

And the definite article makes it seem like a specific group of teachers is being highlighted as necessary. If you reduce it to "teachers are necessary", you're basing it on a premise, a context, that doesn't exist. We don't know how general the statement is supposed to be. It could be both.

3 years ago

MikeyDC65

I agree and I reported it as such. I have noticed this is a recurring theme in several of the questions, so I tend to include the definite article "the" in sentences like this just to get the answer correct, but I don't like doing that as I don't want to get into a bad habit.

5 years ago

Bryant.Sny

I agree with you if it were meant to be a general statement. There's nothing to suggest it is, though.

4 years ago

piperTom

There is nothing to suggest it isn't, either. In context, we could tell. Since there is no context, the translation without "the" should be accepted.

1 year ago

atullnmiit

Languages have evolved as have human beings. Languages came into picture as the people living in certain areas (now countries) found ways to communicate over a period of time. So comparing how one language translates to another word for word doesn't serve any purpose. I believe that we should focus on how a language is spoken by natives to be able to communicate effectively and follow the norm rather than looking for word for word translations.

3 years ago

Pigslew
Pigslew

I did,Janice, It cost me a heart!

4 years ago

Marie282520

My point here is to beg then for the teachers to show up and ID themselves as moderator/teachers or spanish speakers so it is not the blind following the blind. Does everyone have time to read 70 comments on how the voice is hard to understand? it allows us to let off steam but maybe we need to suggest that there are two comment streams: silly and serious. they could be kept separate. both can help memory but first we need something basic to remember and structure or learning around.

1 year ago

benjamin.k5

I completely agree with you. I think it is best said as "Teachers are necessary", with the other possibilities being sufficient options... Adding "the" just makes it bulky and awkward. I don't think anybody would say that in English if they were truly from an English speaking country.

5 years ago

theRealRabbit

"Should only parent volunteers chaparon the prom?"..."No, the teachers are necessary."

2 years ago

benjamin.k5

That is a specific context which changes the meaning of the sentence, and thus, the need for the definite article. That is not what is said in the sentence to be translated. It also is not what was intended by the sentence. If you were speaking to almost any Spanish-speaker and that was the stand-alone sentence that they said, the most correct translation (based on current language usage) would be "Teachers are necessary".

2 years ago

Minecraftbot

this is ok

1 year ago

Minecraftbot

this is wrong

1 year ago

-_-Zebra-_-

why is 'the teachers are needed' not accepted?

2 years ago

JohnAnders46342

I know! "The masters are needed" and "The teachers are necessary" are both correct, but not "The teachers are needed"!? I wonder if "The masters are necessary" is also wrong.

2 years ago

AlexsFrend

I wrote "The masters are necessary" and was marked incorrect. Can anyone provide an explanation?

1 year ago

midnight27

Oh, so teachers are necessary? What about my horse, Duo?

3 years ago

LilyTwinkl

I know, right?

7 months ago

ZakariaE2

The "the" is not unecessary or bulky. There's quite a difference in meaning between the sentences with or without the article. You could very well be speaking about a specific group of teachers.

4 years ago

THeNeeno

Agreed. In English, the inclusion or exclusion of the article would be determined by the intention of the speaker. Both make sense in many cases, including this one. Too often, some assume that the first thing that comes to mind is the only thing that can exist. The thing about language is that nuance can sometimes be communicated with the slightest tweaking of a sentence.

Teachers are necessary=a general statement about teachers.

The teachers are necessary=a declaration about a specific group of teachers.

Both are correct if used appropriately.

4 years ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

This is all very well re the English but can you or anyone clarify how - if they are - these two sentences are distinguished in Spanish?

4 years ago

bshamaym

So... I guess only the female teachers are necessary

4 years ago

Donald919821
Donald919821

Maybe not! -- "the female teachers are necessary" was not accepted, yikes.

2 years ago

Synesthete24

Heh... They're the only ones I like! (My old math teacher was a guy.... He was... Creepy....)

3 years ago

DuanePower1

"The teachers are needed" was not accepted. It said I needed to put "The masters are needed"..

2 years ago

midnight27

At first glance, my mind inserted "no" in between "maestras" and "son".

So apparently my many years of being homeschooled and basically teaching myself have rubbed off on me. Yeah, "Las maestras no son necesarias!"

3 years ago

BendytheInkDemon

HOMESCHOOLERS YEAH

1 year ago

Terry86641

I got this one wrong because I used teachers. The program said Masters

2 years ago

flyingazul
flyingazul

These sentences get weirder and weirder.

3 years ago

PolishMathew
PolishMathew

I've written "The teachers are NOT necessary" by mistake :P

3 years ago

Hunter4334

LOL

2 years ago

-LiamAnderson-
-LiamAnderson-

Not if you have Duolingo!

2 years ago

Noah____Ross

Yes, yes they are

2 years ago

j27tango

It seems to me that DuoLingo is demonstrating an important point. While "los maestros" can be translated as "teachers" or "the teachers," the term "las maestras" indicates that the speaker is referring to a certain group of females. That is different from teachers in general.

2 years ago

_Samzara_
_Samzara_

Not really when you have duolingo!

1 year ago

ng0918

I dont think people seem to understand the argument with leaving out the "the". This is not an issue with trying to find a word for word translation, this is about finding equivalent meaning. "The teachers are necessary" and "Teachers are necessary" have different meanings in English. How do you communitcate these different meanings in Spanish?

Also, on my Duolingo app, I was not given the option to choose "necessary" but was only given the option to choose the word "needed". The word "necessary" and "needed" have very distinct meanings in English. So which is it?

2 years ago

ElliotShenton

How would I say "The teachers are needed"? That was the answer I gave and it was marked as wrong...

2 years ago

Calcifer860901

I don't think there should be a penalty for omitting "the."

2 years ago

Paminala
Paminala

I gave "The teachers are needed" as my response and was marked wrong. As correct answers Duo offers "The teachers are Necessary" and "The masters are needed." Can anyone help me understand why "teacher" must be paired with "necessary" in order to be correct? If "needed" is accepted with "masters" why is it incorrect when used with "teachers?"

2 years ago

anticlimax24

Why is "the teachers are needed" wrong?

2 years ago

John434562

I just responded the teachers are needed and got it wrong. How is that?

2 years ago

YoSoyBonitaRe

I dont understand. I clearly said i could use teacher. I did now its wrong

2 years ago

macperk2020

Las maestras son necesarias

1 year ago

LeeSalmonsen

The teacher needed was wrong what is the diffence?

1 year ago

OLR92
OLR92

I wrote "The teachers are needed" and i was marked wrong. The correct options were: "The masters are needed" and "the teachers are necessary." I don't really understand why. Could someone please explain? Thanks.

1 year ago

Jamie295408

Thought "teachers" would be acceptable as well

1 year ago

IWannaBeTheGuy_

So, "The masters are needed" is correct, and "The teachers are necessary" are correct, but "The teachers are needed is incorrect!?!?!? HOW?!?!?!?!?

1 year ago

ifasama
ifasama

Maestra means teacher right? I wrote that and duo said i was wrong. It should be master. I thought it means both.

1 year ago

Karen320036

I used the exact translation given above and was told it was wrong.....masters instead of teachers.

1 year ago

Kristen947810

the teachers are needed was marked as right once, then wrong another time. :(

1 year ago

JacobRobinson76

I put down "The teachers are needed" and it marked me wrong. Please fix this, duolingo staff

1 year ago

JamesATurn1

so i miss spelled a word big woop

1 year ago

AuroraFlem

So is the sentence referring to female teachers or is the gender for any kind of teacher simply feminine?

1 year ago

CSJLrklK
CSJLrklK

The masculine form is dominant in Spanish, so you'd use los maestros when referring to teachers in general, a group with both male and female teachers, or a male-only group of teachers. But las maestras can only apply to a female-only group of teachers.

There's a handful of nouns which always end in -a / -as, regardless of whether they refer to a group of men, women, or both (e.g. dentistas, especialistas). But masculine dominance can still be seen in the articles, pronouns, and adjectives that refer to these nouns (e.g. los dentistas son altos if the group of dentists has both men and women, or just men).

7 months ago

HarpoChico

We don't have the context, so we have to perpetually guess what the question maker is thinking. This is maddening. Certainly 'teachers are necessary' is best here, but I didn't dare omit the article...

1 year ago

LeeannBuhl

So I misspelled a word and it says I am wrong, how do you make duolingo understand that I can not spell?

1 year ago

KitooKidTe

Are you sure?

1 year ago

planetZZZ
planetZZZ

why 'masters' is not accepted?

1 year ago

EmeraldCat04

UGH I spelled necessary wrong - necesary dern

1 year ago

Simonstrrr

why is "professors" wrong?

1 year ago

Bhaynes1

Los profesores would work

1 year ago

AylaEveSteed

I spelled it wrong and it counted wrong but normally it would count as right. :(

1 year ago

Jireh-Elle

Teachers are needed

1 year ago

2cut34u

But really?

jkjkjkjkjkjkjk

10 months ago

Cybo_Vampire

OMG I did this question on my phone and when typing "teachers" I accidentally typed "tea hers" so I got it wrong. TRIGGERED!!!

10 months ago

SakisOuzounisPvw

...says Duolingo! Oh, the irony!!!!

9 months ago

Amy827808

Apparently not when i know what this means without them!

9 months ago

Andreas380710
Andreas380710

we "needed" I got an error for teachers. only "schoolteachers" was accepted

7 months ago

2_Learn_Spanish

I just have one teacher. My mom.

7 months ago

ScratchSlash

LLLIIIIEEESSS, DUO don't require none o' dem gramar teachers

7 months ago

GenevieveSanders

.... otherwise it'd be NO SCHOOL FOREVER! YIPEE!

7 months ago

marconoplay

no they are not

7 months ago

Trish313272

Teachers are necessary, is correct.

5 months ago

CeeCeeSong

But are they as necessary as the shoes?!?

4 months ago