Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My husband and I were good teachers."

Translation:Mi esposo y yo éramos buenos maestros.

5 years ago

6 Comments


Jay_pepito

Yes, why éramos and not fuimos?

4 years ago

Mariano-M

For me "maestros buenos" sounds a bit like "nice teachers"(good people).By the way ,are you from Seattle?

5 years ago

Hoang249
Hoang249

why "Mi esposa y yo éramos buenos maestros." is marked wrong?

4 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

Because:
- husband <-> esposo
- wife <-> esposa

4 years ago

RobClack

Why éramos and not fuimos? The imperfect translates as 'used to be'. Is there some subtlety I'm missing here?

4 years ago

eGhost57
eGhost57

It doesn't exactly translate to "used to be" but if you can substitute "used to be" into the sentence then it probably is the imperfect that you should use. Both forms of the verb can mean "were." The key is the context. In this sentence an indefinite time in the past is being described, hence the use of the imperfect. If you were to describe something definitive that happened in the past you would use preterit instead of imperfect.

4 years ago